Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2018, 04:01 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Batch Track Renaming

I see a lot of potential with this feature...I am wondering if anyone could tell me..


I create 6 new audio tracks:

Audio 1
Audio 2
Audio 3
Audio 4
Audio 5
Audio 6

I want them named:

Guitar 1L
Guitar 1R
Guitar 2L
Guitar 2R
Guitar 3L
Guitar 3R


Can this be batched?


Thanks!
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2018, 04:24 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Batch Track Renaming

I'd say the easiest way would be to create 3 stereo tracks, batch name them to Guitar #
Then highlight and split to mono. That'll give you all the L and R
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2018, 04:28 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Batch Track Renaming

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I'd say the easiest way would be to create 3 stereo tracks, batch name them to Guitar #
Then highlight and split to mono. That'll give you all the L and R

Nice idea, thanks.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Renaming only renaming clip, not disk file polyh3dron Pro Tools 2018 3 07-28-2019 10:15 AM
Batch Clip Rename not renaming audio files - just clips PT 2018-3 MixerGuy Pro Tools 2018 12 02-09-2019 08:45 AM
Batch renaming SFX files using Finder question Inglesworth Post - Surround - Video 6 07-18-2018 12:38 PM
Batch Renaming isn't numbering sequential, why? Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-19-2009 10:17 PM
Batch Renaming App minister Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-10-2006 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com