Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 08-06-2018, 08:49 AM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 566
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
It would be helpful if you could tell us all about your system. Perhaps we can help you solve these issues.
Sure.

Windows 10 Home
Asus Z170a Motherboard
Intel i7 6700K CPU
Onboard Graphics
32 GB RAM
Samsung 850 Pro SSD (OS Drive)
Western Digital Black (Pro Tools Drive)

C-States and Turbo disabled in BIOS. Hyperthreading is on as it was worse when turned off.

Antelope Orion 32 Interface
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08-06-2018, 06:54 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

After running for a number of days on both my Mac and PC-HDX, 2018.7 seems to be working fine. I wouldn’t say it is better because 2018.4 and prior had been working well. The only observation I have from both systems is that the usage meter for overall has a different response behavior, (my impression is that the response behavior was changed; not good or bad just different).

The changes and bug fixes, for me were significant improvements.

The plugin search feature i have been using a lot. The LLM for sends is welcomed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 08-07-2018, 10:32 AM
biasrocks biasrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor, ON, Canada
Posts: 59
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Went back to 2018.4, too many weird things happening and random crashes, ilok errors.. etc. Not an issue on .4 at all.

I'm on Win7 so may have something to do with it.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 08-07-2018, 01:41 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 736
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Been about a week now and everything seems pretty solid. The only thing I’m getting is with my old Novation Remote 25 midi keyboard which worked with 2018.4 appears not with 2018.7 every time I try to plug it in to the midi port or USB port on my hub the stienberg driver for my UR44 disappears. I did get PT up and running once with it plugged into the midi port and run up PT but My remote 25 wouldn’t work.

So thinking maybe the remote 25 is getting too old or is introducing some sort of incompatibility. Maybe time for a new midi trigger. It’s not a big’y as I’m not a keys player and only use it coz the lil virtual keyboards you get inhouse with whatever plugin sucks to use.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 08-07-2018, 02:47 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 189
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

I've discovered a new issue that I've never experienced before. Saving while playing back will cause a very slight pause/ glitch in the audio. Not a huge thing but as a compulsive saver I have to be mindful now when overdubbing so as not to distract a performer. Windows 10 here.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:12 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepingtiger View Post
I've discovered a new issue that I've never experienced before. Saving while playing back will cause a very slight pause/ glitch in the audio. Not a huge thing but as a compulsive saver I have to be mindful now when overdubbing so as not to distract a performer. Windows 10 here.
Hmmm. I haven't noticed this. I'll take a harder look.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:28 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 189
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Hmmm. I haven't noticed this. I'll take a harder look.
It's subtle enough that it occurred half a dozen times before I realized I wasn't just imagining it and I'm not sure that it's happening every time. It's not always perceptible but it's noticeable often enough.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 08-07-2018, 03:40 PM
wxs3 wxs3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Geneva, USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

I've suddenly gotten 6009 error and No Digidesign card on system. I'm on Win 10, 64 bit using focusrite scarlet 6i6
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 08-07-2018, 05:02 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 646
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjnssn View Post
After running for a number of days on both my Mac and PC-HDX, 2018.7 seems to be working fine. I wouldn’t say it is better because 2018.4 and prior had been working well. The only observation I have from both systems is that the usage meter for overall has a different response behavior, (my impression is that the response behavior was changed; not good or bad just different).

The changes and bug fixes, for me were significant improvements.

The plugin search feature i have been using a lot. The LLM for sends is welcomed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
In the .7 they have add a 3-second peak indicator.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 08-07-2018, 08:24 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: 2018.7 So Far...

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
In the .7 they have add a 3-second peak indicator.


Missed that. Was it in the notes and I didn’t pay well enough attention to the detail? Good to know. I can relax. THNKS!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 10.13.5 - will PT 2018.4 or .5 work well or stay with 2018.13? blankpro Pro Tools 2018 4 07-11-2018 07:22 PM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 06:33 AM
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 04:41 PM
Reverting from 2018.3 to 2018.1 jamesleonard Pro Tools 2018 11 03-12-2018 05:21 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com