Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2018, 07:46 PM
Nick Namnone Nick Namnone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: seattle
Posts: 11
Default CPU spikes Pro Tools 2018.7

Running Pro Tools 2018.7 on MacBook Pro 15" Proc. 3.1 Ghz, 16GB ram
High Sierra 10.13.4

I have just started getting CPU spikes that are causing my recordings to have crackle or distortion on them. I had replaced an Apollo 16 with a Symphony MKll 32x32 when I started getting errors. I tried going back to the Apollo 16 but the problem continues.
If I run at low hard ware buffer the problem is worse. I even get CPU spikes just sitting in input. At the longest possible buffer time the Apollo seemed stable for about 7 minutes. In my CPU usage window in Pro Tools I can see the meter spike and go red.
This is only recently started to happen. I have been using the Apollo this way for a couple of years. I ran it with 2018.7 a few times and it worked. It is likely coincidence but the problem started after I installed the Symphony software. I also used an RME Babyface the day before I started having issues. I have uninstalled the Symphony software but that hasn't helped. I looked to see if I could install Sierra but it doesn't come up when I reboot in recovery mode. Any one else having and issue like this? Any suggestions? My next step will be uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2018, 08:27 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 252
Default Re: CPU spikes Pro Tools 2018.7

From what I have read 10.13.4 is really bad for CPU spikes.

I just started using 2018.10 on 10.13.6 and it's working well although I haven't done much recording, mostly mixing.

Some people are fine on 10.13.6 and others are still having problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2018, 08:19 AM
Nick Namnone Nick Namnone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: seattle
Posts: 11
Default Re: CPU spikes Pro Tools 2018.7

thanks. It just cropped up. It had been working fine. Cropped up after I installed Symphony software. could be coincidence.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2018, 03:42 PM
Nick Namnone Nick Namnone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: seattle
Posts: 11
Default Re: CPU spikes Pro Tools 2018.7 (solved)

Embarrassing but the issue was easily solved. At some point I must have turned on the Ignore Errors (may cause clicks) in the playback engine. Since it is normally off I just didn't see it was on. I was adjusting HW buffer and never looked any further.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 2018.10 CPU Spikes indeloon85 Pro Tools 2018 8 11-08-2018 04:29 PM
2018.7 update fixes the DSP spikes (mac)! bom619 Pro Tools 2018 24 08-03-2018 09:20 PM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 06:33 AM
PT 2018.1.0 CPU spikes energee macOS 7 04-14-2018 11:13 AM
Pro Tools 2018.1 CPU Spikes anotherone Pro Tools 2018 11 04-10-2018 09:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com