Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-28-2016, 10:21 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: Seriously Avid? You push out software updates without providing authorizations fi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
The clip effects you are "clamoring" for is only EQ and Comp, no effects or cool any other stuff



I am very well aware of that. Regardless people want to try this feature and I am happy to oblige but the fact that Avid can't release software in a reliable method so we can use their new features (whether you personally care for them or not) is shocking to me. I don't want to be an Avid apologist just because a new feature is not exciting to you or not.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio

Last edited by jeffro; 09-28-2016 at 03:00 PM. Reason: Support Case 03046727
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-28-2016, 10:22 AM
3peacestudios 3peacestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Default Re: 12.6 released!!!

HAHA, amazing. Just happen to see someone posted 12.6 came out and decide to install since I had some time to do so. And yea, lo and behold, no license. Smooth.

Last edited by jeffro; 09-28-2016 at 03:47 PM. Reason: Support Case 03047059
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-28-2016, 10:33 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: Another iLok license issue

i have both licenses in my ilok account ,
but can't activate the new " Pro Tools HD PLAN "
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-28-2016, 10:36 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,723
Default Re: 12.6 released!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post

Edit: I just received licenses just for my normal Pro Tools, not for the Pro Tools HD (as I have both softwares)
This is my situation.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio

Last edited by jeffro; 09-29-2016 at 01:08 AM. Reason: Support Case 03047359
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-28-2016, 10:58 AM
risey's Avatar
risey risey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 160
Default Re: 12.6 released!!!

Oh great, just installed 12.6 on windows and then it asks for ilok (no license), had no problems with 12.5....
Anyone? (perpetual license)
__________________
http://www.PhatMonkey.me
Windows 10 64bit | Asus Rog Hero Xi | Intel i9-9900K | Corsair LPX Vengeance 64g DDR4 RAM | Avid Mbox Pro 3 | Focusrite 18i20 2nd Gen | MSI RTX 2080TI Gaming X Trio | Acer Z35 Predator Monitor

Last edited by jeffro; 09-28-2016 at 03:59 PM. Reason: Support Case 03047065
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-28-2016, 11:12 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 87
Default Re: Seriously Avid? You push out software updates without providing authorizations fi

Damn Avid!! created a restore point, installed 12.6 just to find it's not on my ilok account.

Going back to the restore point and PT won't boot... now I've got a window complaining about "the procedure entry point"

Reinstalled 12.5.2 and the same thing happens.

This software is really dangerous!!
__________________
PC i56600K 3.5Ghz 16Gb ram
Win 7 64
SSL MX4

Last edited by jeffro; 09-29-2016 at 01:17 AM. Reason: Support Case 03047374
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-28-2016, 11:13 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,340
Default Re: 12.6 released!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by T-Low View Post
same here
Not exactly the same - your account does not have the new license bundle (yet). If you don't see it by end of the day I'd recommend that you start a support case via your Avid account > Access The Support Center > Equipment > Create A Case
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-28-2016, 11:16 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: 12.6 released!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Not exactly the same - your account does not have the new license bundle (yet). If you don't see it by end of the day I'd recommend that you start a support case via your Avid account > Access The Support Center > Equipment > Create A Case
i see ... sorry, my mistake
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-28-2016, 11:21 AM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 353
Default Re: Seriously Avid? You push out software updates without providing authorizations fi

You GOTTA know by now NOT to install Avid software immediately upon release. This isn't even exclusive to Avid. In general, it's a good idea to wait a bit on any software update in case some unexpected, crippling bugs or other crap creep up.

But I guess someone's gotta jump the gun and take one for the team so Avid knows there's a problem. lol
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-28-2016, 11:25 AM
deanrichard deanrichard is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 841
Default Re: Seriously Avid? You push out software updates without providing authorizations fi

That's ridiculous. This is very much a problem exclusive to Avid.

A few months ago I bought a Reaper license. They push out a new version every month or two. Since I've bought it, I've had at least four upgrades.

Number of problems with installation: zero
Number of times the software has failed to run after install: zero
Number of major bugs encountered with the new version: zero
Average length of time needed to do the upgrade: about 30 seconds

No issues, No problems. No bugs. Instant upgrades. And software that, IMO, is more powerful than PT Native, as well as being infinitely more flexible.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
I don't understand all the complaining. You GOTTA know by now NOT to install Avid software immediately upon release. This isn't even exclusive to Avid. In general, it's a good idea to wait a bit on any software update in case some unexpected, crippling bugs creep up.

Or are you saying you suddenly can't use Pro Tools even without installing 12.6 because of some license/authorization issue?

Last edited by jeffro; 09-28-2016 at 04:01 PM. Reason: Support Case 03046768
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD Plan license expired on an active Pro Tools HD Upgrade and Support Plan zoundsabar Licensing & Accounts 1 11-15-2016 11:59 PM
Pro Tools HD Plan license not updated after renewing Upgrade & Support Plan FritsFlits Licensing & Accounts 1 02-25-2016 02:55 PM
"Upgrades" Subscription License deposited to iLok Account? moogboy100 Licensing & Accounts 4 12-15-2015 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com