Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-16-2015, 10:49 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

For those missing trim, you can easily instantiate a gain plug-in (like BC Gain Suite) and use that as your teim automation. Not quite the same as actual trim because you can't coalesce and it doesn't affect the fader, but it's better than nothing.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-16-2015, 11:46 AM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Reading this really drives home the need for a single version of Pro Tools for all. Having to discern features between the two products makes my head hurt.

I also think Avid needs to re-think/re-develop a new hardware interface.

Here's what I'd like to see.

- a 32-channel simul. interface in a 2-space rack using any combo of the I/O below
- up to 24 channels of ADAT I/O
- up tp 16 channels of analog Line I/O
- 8 channels of AES or S/PDIF
- MIDI IO for control software
- Word Clock I/O
- no onboard preamps
- DSP power for Native AAX plugins (DSP AAX is a total failure)
- Support for VST3 plugins and DSP power for them
- Thunderbolt/Firewire 400/800/USB3 built in, you choose the one you want
- 32 LED meters - no knobs, jacks or other crap on the front panel, just a power on switch.
- make the box dead silent

And make the unit cost $999 w/out Pro Tools - no more.

Am I asking too much? This would eclipse anything else on the market. They'd sell the crap out of it and get more Pro Tools subscriptions.
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-16-2015, 12:11 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
Am I asking too much? This would eclipse anything else on the market. They'd sell the crap out of it and get more Pro Tools subscriptions.
You're asking for a unicorn. You want the equivalent of two Apollo 16 units and then some, for a quarter of the price of what's currently available. Whoever makes and sells what you're asking for will go bankrupt.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-16-2015, 12:22 PM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Even Logic has Trim Automation.

$999 for a 32 i/o, aax-dsp "Apollo thingy", with every Digital and computer connection on the market?

We have to be reasonable. Two Apollo 16b are $6k. It would have to make financial sense, with a price tag to match, for Avid to cannibalize their hdx, hd-native, Avid I/O sales. Plus the last two Avid interfaces have been outsourced to apogee n blackmagic and are just rebranded versions. Their interface days may be over.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-16-2015, 12:36 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,860
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

I would LOVE a HD OMNI with Thunderbolt connectivity like Apollo Quads with some DSP built in and 8pre for under $1500 which doesn't "feel" like a Unicorn.

Look at Focusrite Clarett 8Pre and 8Pre X which are both very interesting and would make a really great alternative to HDX. You would be able to run that OMNI version without HD hardware and use it with Vanilla PT and if needed outside of Avid world with other DAW's of choice

I know that won't happen BUT it would most definitely be a pretty great option for many smaller studios that doesn't need PT HD or PCIe Cards etc.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-16-2015, 01:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post

Here's what I'd like to see.



- a 32-channel simul. interface in a 2-space rack using any combo of the I/O below

- up to 24 channels of ADAT I/O

- up tp 16 channels of analog Line I/O

- 8 channels of AES or S/PDIF

Yes


Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
- DSP power for Native AAX plugins
Definitely yes.......



Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
- Support for VST3 plugins and DSP power for them

No




Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
- Thunderbolt/Firewire 400/800/USB3 built in, you choose the one you want

- 32 LED meters - no knobs, jacks or other crap on the front panel, just a power on switch.

- make the box dead silent
Yes, but no FW400 it's dead. And include a HD / Ethernet cable or straight Ethernet connectivity



Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
And make the unit cost $999 w/out Pro Tools - no more.

$2500 easily, all day...but most likely retail at somewhere near $4000
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-16-2015, 01:31 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
How many threads do you need on the same subject
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostwriter View Post
How about as many as it takes until somebody from Avid answers.
I've given up on getting any answers from Avid other than more HD features "Coming soon" so I'll just bump this thread by saying once again, Avid aint gettin any money from me.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-16-2015, 01:45 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 415
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
For those missing trim, you can easily instantiate a gain plug-in (like BC Gain Suite) and use that as your teim automation. Not quite the same as actual trim because you can't coalesce and it doesn't affect the fader, but it's better than nothing.
You can also use clip gain on an audio track for trimming which can be coalesced. You lose the freedom of realtime control but for things like de-essing (which as my main use of trim in any case) it's a virtually identical workflow.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-16-2015, 01:58 PM
Justin1524 Justin1524 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 613
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Maybe I am asking for too much with my interface idea but to condense it down...

1.) give me an interface that has a I/O I would most typically want to use - for example - I already have outboard preamps, I just need to connect them to pro tools, I don't want any built-in preamps.

2.) I want plugin DSP power for plugins I already have (Native AAX - possible?)

3.) I want it to work rock solid as fast as possible with the latest computers.
__________________
Justin
Admin
www.elevenrackpresets.com
Studio: 2010 Mac Pro Tower Intel Xeon 12 core 3.33 GHz, 64 GB macOS Sierra PCIe SSD 256GB Boot | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 | HD Native Card | Digi 192 Analog & 192 Digital Blue | Digi PRE, FR OctoPre MKII, Mackie Onyx 800R, Panasonic WZ-AD96M and DA7, Eleven Rack, Apogee Big Ben, Waves DLI, Impact Server, Horizon, Rode K2. Laptop: Dell Inspiron 5559, i7-6500U 2.6Ghz, 16 GB RAM, 15.6" 1920x1080 1TB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-16-2015, 02:56 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Does any variation of Apollo look attractive to you? It fits those criteria, with the exception of some models having preamps. But they can be used as line inputs instead.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazC View Post
You can also use clip gain on an audio track for trimming which can be coalesced. You lose the freedom of realtime control but for things like de-essing (which as my main use of trim in any case) it's a virtually identical workflow.
That, too. Clip gain is a life saver. But I do like the possibility of using a control surface, and with a gain plug-in you can use (for example) an artist mix to record live gain parameter automation with a fader.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a used Control 24. Is it still a good idea? Owners or ex-owners please help! Intini ICON & C|24 19 01-01-2009 10:57 AM
Does This seem expensive to you? funeral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-20-2007 10:17 AM
Least Expensive was to get into TDM PhatBit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-03-2005 02:41 AM
Some times there is a waveform when recording and other times not ? duderonomi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-04-2003 10:17 PM
Which is more expensive? Sudsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-10-2001 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com