Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-15-2015, 07:28 PM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

As one who upgraded to 12HD, I thought about PT Vanilla at first. But there are HD-only features, be it not sexy, that are essential to my workflow. Like advanced automation. I felt those non sexy HD only features I need were worth the tax deductible $32.50/month (399/yr).

If you feel that there is no major difference between HD and vanilla and the HD yearly fee is not worth it, maybe dropping down to Vanilla is a move worth considering.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-15-2015, 08:32 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Their reasoning is simple -
HD Native and HDX won't work without it.
Always been this way - still is.
SW features have no relevance now (though in the past they correlated better - as in non-HD had less - even much less a long time ago)...
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-2015, 02:22 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 188
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
This would be great - I vote for this


Heck even another 12 vanilla- I don't fancy taking my HD asset out of my computer


+100
You have to remember, up until PT9, we had a backup Ilok asset delivered to our accounts… even my PTIII system, I had two sets of key disc 3.5” floppies! They originally thought this was a good safety measure...

Of course they removed this from HD users in 9, when they put all the core audio stuff in… but it’s another example of dedicated HD users getting a raw deal.

What will they take next???
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-16-2015, 03:22 AM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 791
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by toolz View Post
...
On the other hand if Avid gave us Two iLok authorisations per HD plan, ...
I'd consider this then to be good value for money.

...
This is a god idea.


G
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-16-2015, 04:33 AM
Chingy Chingy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 405
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

I don't need a second license. I just want the price to come down since it is artificially high and I want features. I'm having a tough time selling my HD license because everybody had realized it is a pointless license compared to vanilla now.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-16-2015, 04:45 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,538
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chingy View Post
because everybody had realized it is a pointless license compared to vanilla now.
Not if you need to run HD hardware, do surround, or use a control surface. You just need to find the right user to buy your asset. Contact a post facility or commercial music studio, many are in the market for "extra" systems.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-16-2015, 07:53 AM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 746
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Not if you need to run HD hardware, do surround, or use a control surface. You just need to find the right user to buy your asset. Contact a post facility or commercial music studio, many are in the market for "extra" systems.
For Cheap.
__________________
A few of of my favorite toys: Retro Instruments 176 (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM 70, SPX90, Roland SDE 3000...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-16-2015, 09:15 AM
rinky rinky is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 222
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Maybe Avid will have the Christmas spirit and give us a present since we've been good, buying their expensive hardware and a more expensive software, for goodness sake!
I'll even leave a glass of milk and warm cookies out for 'em.
__________________
PT 2019.5
PT HDX
Magma ExpressBox3T PCIe Thunderbolt Exp Chassis
Blackmagic Multidock, SSDs
iMac Pro
64 GB ram
OS X Mojave
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-16-2015, 10:33 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,723
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Isn't Trim still missing in Pro Tools Vanilla?

Trim is a feature I could not live without.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-16-2015, 10:38 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,538
Default Re: Why is 12 three times more expensive for HD owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Isn't Trim still missing in Pro Tools Vanilla?

Trim is a feature I could not live without.
Yes, all the "advanced automation features" are still HD only. Preview, Capture, Snapshots.... etc
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying a used Control 24. Is it still a good idea? Owners or ex-owners please help! Intini ICON & C|24 19 01-01-2009 10:57 AM
Does This seem expensive to you? funeral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-20-2007 10:17 AM
Least Expensive was to get into TDM PhatBit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-03-2005 02:41 AM
Some times there is a waveform when recording and other times not ? duderonomi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-04-2003 10:17 PM
Which is more expensive? Sudsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-10-2001 10:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com