Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-02-2015, 01:55 PM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Are you serious?
Yes I am. My Pro Tools version is 12.2.0.152, no new plugins, just the old ones are there
  #12  
Old 09-02-2015, 01:58 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Guys,

Remember, these plugins are all iLok license protected. So, when Avid gets around to it, you'll get iLok licenses. But they won't be perpetual licenses, they'll be time limited and due for renewal at the same date your support plan is due for renewal.

The installers for these plugins are all freely available already, via the avid.com/plugins page, but they won't do anything until you have the iLok licenses.

What isn't clear is how you'll get those licenses …. maybe there will be something in your Avid account that you have to click on, or a message in the Application Manager, or a redemption code you'll have to paste into the iLok License Manager, but one way or another it'll be a process that gets licenses to appear in your iLok account which you will then sync onto your iLok.

Only then will you have access to these plugins.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
  #13  
Old 09-02-2015, 01:59 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HMA View Post
Yes I am. My Pro Tools version is 12.2.0.152, no new plugins, just the old ones are there
Read the second post in this thread.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
  #14  
Old 09-02-2015, 02:05 PM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Guys,

Remember, these plugins are all iLok license protected. So, when Avid gets around to it, you'll get iLok licenses. But they won't be perpetual licenses, they'll be time limited and due for renewal at the same date your support plan is due for renewal.

The installers for these plugins are all freely available already, via the avid.com/plugins page, but they won't do anything until you have the iLok licenses.

What isn't clear is how you'll get those licenses …. maybe there will be something in your Avid account that you have to click on, or a message in the Application Manager, or a redemption code you'll have to paste into the iLok License Manager, but one way or another it'll be a process that gets licenses to appear in your iLok account which you will then sync onto your iLok.

Only then will you have access to these plugins.
Of course I have iLOK updated and PT 12.2. works fine. Still no new plugins, sorry
  #15  
Old 09-02-2015, 02:07 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,688
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Tim said (the guy in the middle) they would be out inna few days or maybe next week .. so you should NOT see them yet .. standby - coming really soon
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
  #16  
Old 09-02-2015, 02:08 PM
HMA HMA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: FINLAND
Posts: 63
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Tim said (the guy in the middle) they would be out inna few days or maybe next week .. so you should NOT see them yet .. standby - coming really soon
Hope so
  #17  
Old 09-02-2015, 02:27 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
They said it's going to be a slow roll out. You might not see it in days or weeks.

IN the webinar they mentioned a few days maybe like two.
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
  #18  
Old 09-02-2015, 02:30 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gives View Post
IN the webinar they mentioned a few days maybe like two.
Maybe like two, maybe like 10. Like, you know, it's like Avid and stuff.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
  #19  
Old 09-02-2015, 02:42 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchel View Post
Avid have announced that they are not only including the Avid Pro Series, Pro Compressor, Pro Expander, Pro Limiter, Pro Multi-Dynamics and Pro Sub-Harmonic but they are also including Revibe II, Reverb One and Eleven.
You're correct for HD rigs...
However, Our "B" rig is just plain vanilla PT... the only plugs included are Eleven & the Stomp Box line (being primarily a guitarist, those I'm fairly interested in checking out). Space is included as well, but we already own it (& use it quite a bit).

On a complete aside, working with the iPad app has been a joy in both 11HD & now 12.2 standard. I actually prefer it over V-Control pro, although certainly less functionality "out of the box" .
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
  #20  
Old 09-02-2015, 02:44 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: PT 12.2 installed- New plugs/instruments not showing up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Maybe like two, maybe like 10. Like, you know, it's like Avid and stuff.
That whole "Half-full?", or "Half-empty?" thang, huh??!!!
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flux:: Plug-ins And Bundles Now In AAX / HD-X Versions! Felix (Flux::) AAX Plug-ins 2 04-14-2014 06:41 AM
Plug In Bundles??? dougied 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-19-2006 10:33 AM
Affordable Plug-In Bundles? Hun Kim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 02-02-2003 09:35 AM
Typically how long is it taking to get free plug in bundles digi2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-08-2002 09:18 AM
Hey Digi, what plug-in bundles w/ the Micro Box? vf124 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-25-2002 05:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com