Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2013, 04:33 PM
beautytheory beautytheory is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default No signal through audio tracks

Hello,

I'm rather new to Pro Tools, but this issue has stumped even some people who know it better than I do.

I recorded a basic voice track with my set-up without issue, and then not too long after, without changing anything (that I'm aware of), I suddenly can't record and don't even have a signal coming into the track.

Now, I've checked a bunch of things:
- Everything is properly connected and functioning, all cables, mics, etc.
- I can hear the microphone in the headphones for the audio interface monitor
- Again, this same setup gave me no trouble before
- I have the interface selected in the proper places (Setup/Playback Engine, etc.)
- I have tried quitting Pro Tools, trying a new track, trying a new project, restarting my computer, etc.
- I have tried switching microphones and switching cables, but again, that's not the issue, because the signal is going through the audio interface, but ProTools is no longer registering it in the gain meter (or whatever you call it).
- I have talked to friends of mine who know Pro Tools better than I do
- I've dug through the archives and recommendations about what I should look at first, and still no luck.

Specifics on my equipment:
- Macbook computer, most recent op. system (Mountain, 10.8), Dual Core processor
- Pro Tools 11 Student Version is the one I'm using
- No peripherals that I know of, if I'm understanding that part correctly
- No drivers that I've added (unless I'm not understanding what is meant by "driver")

There is also a related problem with a very simple (it ought to be, at least) MIDI set-up that isn't receiving signal into the tracks, either. I'm going to post that separately, but it is probably related somehow.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2013, 04:47 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: No signal through audio tracks

Hello, and welcome to these forums.

Which interface are you using? Are you using the correct audio input? If you go to Setup (menu) > I/O, and click on the default button in both the input tab and output tab; does that change anything?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2013, 04:54 PM
beautytheory beautytheory is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: No signal through audio tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Hello, and welcome to these forums.

Which interface are you using? Are you using the correct audio input? If you go to Setup (menu) > I/O, and click on the default button in both the input tab and output tab; does that change anything?
PreSonus AudioBox USB. Pro Tools has recognized it, and it's set up properly. Yeah, I've played with I/O settings, too.

I also tried the specific thing you recommended, just now, and unfortunately, no such luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2013, 11:09 PM
MaxVelazquez MaxVelazquez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 33
Default Re: No signal through audio tracks

Had same problem and changed my FireWire cable. Probably had a short. You tried changing your USB cable ?
__________________
Bikers never get lost....We go sight seeing
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2013, 07:52 AM
beautytheory beautytheory is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: No signal through audio tracks

I haven't tried that. The USB cable is new and shouldn't be problematic, but I suppose you never know. It's worth a look.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2013, 07:53 AM
beautytheory beautytheory is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: No signal through audio tracks

By the way, what is the FireWire cable? Same as the USB cable, or no?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2013, 08:15 PM
YKlein YKlein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 26
Default Re: No signal through audio tracks

My suggestion:
Go in to I/O,
Delete the audio path
Recreate the audio path.
For me that was the trick


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2013, 02:13 PM
MaxVelazquez MaxVelazquez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 33
Default Re: No signal through audio tracks

Nope FireWire and USB or 2 different types of cables and 2 different ways data can be transferred to and from a computer and external device.
__________________
Bikers never get lost....We go sight seeing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help! Signal from Instrument Track appears in Aux/Audio Tracks unintentionally JimDC macOS 2 05-07-2012 09:02 AM
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:58 AM
No Signal for Tracks/CPU usage Q's ImIn Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 06-15-2010 02:20 PM
No Midi signal, no audio signal, buzzing monitors! 1tonstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 07:01 AM
Can't get signal to tracks in logic ob1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-08-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com