Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2012, 02:42 PM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

I've just installed PT 10.3.2 and its not showing my fxpansion Geist?? I've googled my problem but absolutely nothing is coming up, so what have I done thats so tragically wrong?

My system is a mac pro 2008 with the latest/last version of Lion. Geist was fully installed before PT's and was functioning and still is but only on the desktop. I have only installed 2 plugins prior to my PT install: Geist and Arturia CS-80. The CS-80 is in the "instruments" list, but it seems to be in there twice and coincides with what was automatically installed into my library/audio/plugins/VST.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2012, 02:59 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl Hughes View Post
I've just installed PT 10.3.2 and its not showing my fxpansion Geist??
First question, especially since I do not know this plug-in. Is Geist sold as an RTAS or AAX plug-in?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2012, 03:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,420
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl Hughes View Post
I've just installed PT 10.3.2 and its not showing my fxpansion Geist?? I've googled my problem but absolutely nothing is coming up, so what have I done thats so tragically wrong?

My system is a mac pro 2008 with the latest/last version of Lion. Geist was fully installed before PT's and was functioning and still is but only on the desktop. I have only installed 2 plugins prior to my PT install: Geist and Arturia CS-80. The CS-80 is in the "instruments" list, but it seems to be in there twice and coincides with what was automatically installed into my library/audio/plugins/VST.

Thanks
VST?? Pro Tools does not use VST, it uses RTAS or AAX only. You need to install the RTAS version of Geist.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2012, 05:12 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,548
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

IIRC the CS80 shows up twice because there are actually two versions of that plug - a 'regular' one and one for 10 voices. Not in front of my daw at the moment so can't say for sure.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2012, 02:09 AM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

As far as I can remember, the RTAS was selected on Geist when installing Geist and Spitter.

I do not understand whats going on with these pro tools plugins. I have navigated to my library/audio/plugins and I only have a Components, HAL, MAS, VST. No RTAS folder at all.

Geist, Spitter and the CS80 are only in Components and VST folders, but why has PT took a copy of the two CS80's from the VST folder, and moved and reformatted them to its own plugin folder within the applications/AVID folder as .dpm??

In the mean time I can only trash Geist and try again, but I am more concerned at the moment on how PT deals with all plugins??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2012, 02:40 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,547
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl Hughes View Post
snip...I do not understand whats going on with these pro tools plugins. I have navigated to my library/audio/plugins and I only have a Components, HAL, MAS, VST. No RTAS folder at all. ...snip
RTAS Plug-Ins have never been located in library/audio/plugins

The path is:
RTAS:
Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins

... and if necessary:
AAX:
Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins

The one within Applications/Avid/Pro Tools is simply an alias pointing to the AAX one I mentioned above.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2012, 03:01 AM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

Thanks, that's cleared one thing up. I am not at my desktop at the min to uninstall and reinstall Giest. Do you think its because I installed both the CS80 V2 and Giest before Pro Tools 10?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2012, 07:28 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl Hughes View Post
Thanks, that's cleared one thing up. I am not at my desktop at the min to uninstall and reinstall Giest. Do you think its because I installed both the CS80 V2 and Giest before Pro Tools 10?
Yes. Your plugins had no Pro Tools program to be installed into.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2012, 10:02 AM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

Quote:
Yes. Your plugins had no Pro Tools program to be installed into.
Thanks thats great

I'm just in the process of finding out the most safest way to unistall my Geist!

P.s Whats the best way I can organise my plugins now that I know where they are. For example I have 2 Arturia CS80 V2 and would like to put them both in a folder called "CS80"

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2012, 11:25 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl Hughes View Post
P.s Whats the best way I can organise my plugins now that I know where they are.
Leave them wherever the installer applications put them.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl Hughes View Post
For example I have 2 Arturia CS80 V2 and would like to put them both in a folder called "CS80"
The applications are going to expect that the Arturia CS80 V2, or any other plug-in, be in a specific location. If you change that location, and then cannot specify in the software where to look for the plug-in, it won't work at all.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New TDM Plugins Not Showing Up SPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-01-2010 06:07 PM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools. HELP :( Andy Webb Virtual Instruments 2 04-08-2008 02:58 PM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools swh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2007 09:20 AM
plugins not showing up in pro tools anemicrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-27-2006 06:50 PM
Plugins not showing up subaro0o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-10-2006 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com