Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2012, 03:42 PM
mrsquid mrsquid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 1
Default Tips for moving custom user sets/soft keys to a new computer?

I've spent a ton of time searching for the answer for this, and while it seems straightforward, I've gotta be missing something because I can't get it to work.

For the last year I've been using an MC Control (v1) on a Mac Pro running 10.6.8 - firmware v1.3.4 and EuControl v2.6.2. I've got a ton of soft keys set up and everything's awesome.

I just recently purchased a new MacBook Pro (running 10.7.5) and want to start using that with my Control. BUT even after following these instructions from the FAQ to move my custom user set, my Control is still trying to use the default user set - I experimented and renamed the default set, but that didn't help. Everything else works fine - but I'd love to be able to skip having to reprogram all my softkeys on this new machine.

Am I missing something here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2013, 02:37 PM
dkean dkean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: Tips for moving custom user sets/soft keys to a new computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrsquid View Post
I've spent a ton of time searching for the answer for this, and while it seems straightforward, I've gotta be missing something because I can't get it to work.

For the last year I've been using an MC Control (v1) on a Mac Pro running 10.6.8 - firmware v1.3.4 and EuControl v2.6.2. I've got a ton of soft keys set up and everything's awesome.

I just recently purchased a new MacBook Pro (running 10.7.5) and want to start using that with my Control. BUT even after following these instructions from the FAQ to move my custom user set, my Control is still trying to use the default user set - I experimented and renamed the default set, but that didn't help. Everything else works fine - but I'd love to be able to skip having to reprogram all my softkeys on this new machine.

Am I missing something here?
Hello - I found your post when I was looking for a way to move my user soft key set up to another drive on my mac. It worked for me - I just replaced the folder

/Library/Application Support/Euphonix/UserSets

and relaunched Econ and my soft keys were there.
Thanks for pointing me to the FAQs.
Cheers
Douglas
__________________
Interface Studio

Mac 1 System
CubasePro 9.5, Pro Tools 2018
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 64Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Avid Duet, Avid S3, ProTools Dock, Kore 2, Ableton Suite 9, Reason 8, NI Komplete Ultimate 10, NI Komplete Kontrol S61 Mk2
Slate Raven MTi2


Mac 2 System
ProTools 2018
MacPro 3.5Ghz Six Core Intel Xeon, 16Gb ram,
OSX 10.13.3
Digi 003 rack
Slate Raven MTi2, Avid MC Transport

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
exchanging custom xml DAW sets for control? jesse p Artist Series 0 07-27-2011 12:37 PM
custom quick keys guitardom Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-09-2008 10:40 AM
Are the Soft Keys on the D-Command user-definable?? teacherman ICON & C|24 1 10-18-2007 10:37 AM
Moving Silverkeeper Sets Iain Graham Storage Subsystems 0 09-10-2005 03:42 PM
Multi user/extension sets in OS X... leftalive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2003 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com