Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,408
Default Avid Website has me in Japan

www.avid.com is doing a http redirect for me to their Japanese site http://www.avid.com/JP this happens for some of my browsers but not others. Is this happening for anybody else? I can't stand these automatic redirects.

Jeez Avid you've got to provide an obvious English language link to break out of this crap. More mess (in addition to lost of dangling links) still not sorted out from the recent web site updates? Avid made some great improvements in the last redesign but I wonder if that whole team was let go before finishing cleaning up things?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2012, 11:27 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,408
Default Re: Avid Website has me in Japan

And magically now its fixed. Glad somebody noticed that.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2012, 07:17 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Avid Website has me in Japan

Last year I had a day or two that it kept sending me to the german site. Go figure
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2012, 07:49 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Avid Website has me in Japan

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Last year I had a day or two that it kept sending me to the german site. Go figure
Amen I remember that day.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2012, 04:34 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Avid Website has me in Japan

I think most here would agree that it would be far better for the Pro Tools community if you guys would just move to Japan or Germany rather than distract Avid's engineers from the task of getting PT 11 out the door...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2012, 04:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,408
Default Re: Avid Website has me in Japan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
I think most here would agree that it would be far better for the Pro Tools community if you guys would just move to Japan or Germany rather than distract Avid's engineers from the task of getting PT 11 out the door...
Well with the recent "improved" internationalization in Pro Tools, Avid seemed to be trying to force lots of foreign users to move to an English speaking country. Maybe that same team has been helping on the web site.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid website fun reichman General Discussion 0 11-12-2012 10:54 AM
Problems with Avid website ? chrisdee General Discussion 4 11-15-2010 01:15 PM
Tired of Avid website DCommand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 09-21-2010 07:23 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 08:49 PM
My account on avid website spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-15-2010 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com