Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2011, 12:20 PM
smc917 smc917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 62
Default AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units?

I need 96 IO from my PT9HD system.

Can I connect two Avid MADI units to my system?
I believe my max. IO will still be 96.

But can I use two MADI units and connect the second unit with just one Digi cable thus getting just the 32 IO only from the second unit?

If I cannot use two MADI units can I use one MADI unit and 2 x 192s?

Thanks.

Last edited by smc917; 07-23-2011 at 12:21 PM. Reason: Correct details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2011, 01:59 PM
kcfroines kcfroines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 27
Default Re: AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units?

You could connect 2 HD Madi units to your system, as long as you have an HD4 system....

I'm not sure about the 1 1/2 madi unit situation, but I don't think that would work.

You could use 1 madi and 2 192's, but again you'd need an HD4 system.



I'm assuming you're running all channels to a digital console, right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2011, 06:12 PM
smc917 smc917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units?

Yes all channels digital to a digital console.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2011, 11:14 AM
gsilbers gsilbers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units?

have u seen the SSL madi interfaces?

the new one has a LOT of channels.

maybe too much :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2011, 02:38 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units?

Yes, you can do 96 I/O with two MADI units if you have an HD3. That's what I do. Each MADI can take two Digilink connectors, so on of the units has two cables plugged in, the other has only one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMNI with the MADI IF? Mitch Griffin Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 03-21-2017 02:08 PM
HD MADI Supports Frame Pattern MADI ??? misterGOLD Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-10-2014 11:43 PM
S3L and madi klaukholm VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-08-2013 12:50 PM
Avid buys Euphonix....NAtive MADI? gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-13-2010 12:28 PM
HD PCIe with SSL Delta link MADI HD Alpha link MADI AX Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-10-2009 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com