Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2011, 08:28 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Has anyone tried PT9 with RME MADI Interface?

I have PT 9 on a 17" Powerbook and just got the express card RME MADI interface. I know it works with Logic but has anyone used it with Pro Tools 9?
TIA
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2011, 03:21 AM
SNAZ SNAZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: spain
Posts: 62
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT9 with RME MADI Interface?

I tried on Intel Mac, works fine, but only routes 32 inputs and outputs, so finally it is not very interesting without full 64 madi channels but works fine no latency
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2011, 05:57 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT9 with RME MADI Interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LanceK View Post
I have PT 9 on a 17" Powerbook and just got the express card RME MADI interface. I know it works with Logic but has anyone used it with Pro Tools 9?
TIA
If you have everything you need why not try it and let us know......
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2011, 03:33 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Has anyone tried PT9 with RME MADI Interface?

I have everything but a gig booked at the club that has the Digico SD8. As soon as I am there next, I will try it and let you know.
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone tried HDCore Native card with SSL madi interface? SNAZ Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 7 10-29-2011 12:56 PM
Has anyone tried HDCore Native card with SSL madi interface? SNAZ macOS 0 05-06-2011 03:25 AM
Pt 9 + rme madi interface? GimTaeHan Pro Tools 9 1 03-21-2011 08:56 AM
MADI Interface for Pro Tools sleadley Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2006 04:21 PM
MADI Interface for Pro Tools sleadley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2006 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com