Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2011, 12:53 AM
GimTaeHan GimTaeHan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Seoul/KOREA
Posts: 2
Default Pt 9 + rme madi interface?

Hello.

Is it possible to use PT9 with RME MADI interface?

1) Can I send or receive 64ch signals fully through RME MADI interface?

or

2) Only 32ch of 64ch RME MADI interface is available?

or

3) None?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2011, 08:56 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: Pt 9 + rme madi interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GimTaeHan View Post
Hello.

Is it possible to use PT9 with RME MADI interface?
http://www.airusersblog.com/pro-tool...dware-checker/

Quote:
Originally Posted by GimTaeHan View Post
1) Can I send or receive 64ch signals fully through RME MADI interface?
PT 9 has max 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by GimTaeHan View Post
2) Only 32ch of 64ch RME MADI interface is available?

or

3) None?
please check with the manufacturer
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone tried HDCore Native card with SSL madi interface? SNAZ Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 7 10-29-2011 12:56 PM
Has anyone tried PT9 with RME MADI Interface? LanceK macOS 3 05-06-2011 03:33 PM
Has anyone tried HDCore Native card with SSL madi interface? SNAZ macOS 0 05-06-2011 03:25 AM
MADI Interface for Pro Tools sleadley Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2006 04:21 PM
MADI Interface for Pro Tools sleadley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-01-2006 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com