Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2010, 04:01 PM
kalab kalab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Default Rosetta 200 with HD question.

I searched a bit but didn't find the answer I specifically need. I'm setting a guy up with a HD Core system, but he already owns a Rosetta 200. Can the Rosetta, with the use of the X-HD card, work with the Core card only in this system? In other words, requiring no additional Digidesign IO's?

Also, how is reliability with this setup? I don't think the guy is too tech savvy, so I don't want him fighting his system any more than necessary.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2010, 06:15 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Rosetta 200 with HD question.

Yes! I appears in PT connected to the core card as a 192, so you need to make sure you get rid on the in and outputs in the i/o that won't work - as you only have 2 ins and outs. Switch both in and out on the rosetta 200 to the "option" setting and also I recommend setting the clock in PT to external, and have the rosetta control with it's C777 clocking (Big Ben).
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2010, 06:17 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Rosetta 200 with HD question.

I use it daily as my stereo master output. I have an AD-16x as my 16 ins. Both work fantastic. But they get rather hot so make sure you give them space so they don't cook.
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2010, 07:52 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Rosetta 200 with HD question.

Not to be nitpicky, but I don't believe the Rosetta has the C777 clocking in it. I think that's just the X-series. However, I'm sure it's still great clocking technology.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rosetta 200 question kastadyne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-23-2007 08:03 AM
rosetta 800 or 192 io ??? the big question blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-25-2005 04:07 PM
001 Rosetta question Dopamine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-09-2004 02:57 PM
rosetta question mbuono 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-29-2003 04:34 PM
rosetta w/ 888 question jonathan plum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-09-2000 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com