Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2002, 11:03 AM
DENNIS MK DENNIS MK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: hong kong
Posts: 3
Default Lock up with USD

Hi
I'm using a betacam locking up with the protools, it spend about 15 sec to lock up, the USD can display the time code at once, did any one can give me some suggestion? IS the problem from the USD or from the Protools 5.1.1?
Thanks
Dennis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2002, 06:24 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: Lock up with USD

Firstly, I assume you are all locked to "house sync" - in which case, you should have the USD settings to "video ref" and "LTC" - make sure you don't have the clock window set to "LTC", because if you do, PT will derive clock from the speed of the LTC.

Also, for good measure, go to "peripherals", and change the value of "min sync time" under "synchronization" - just bump it one frame or another. I find that 25 frames works pretty well.

dc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2002, 07:51 AM
DENNIS MK DENNIS MK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: hong kong
Posts: 3
Default Re: Lock up with USD

Dear Danny
I have try it, but still can't lock up , it still take about 15 sec to lock up, I have give the video ref to it. Is it somethings I miss?
Dennis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Num Lock? WorkingEngineer ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 8 07-05-2004 07:55 AM
LOCK UP!!!!!!!! dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2002 11:56 AM
To Lock or Not....NOT stunningfuture 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-03-2001 12:54 AM
can i lock pt le to mtc? audioworks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-17-2000 09:28 PM
HELP...PT won't lock to LTC skidd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-13-2000 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com