Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2009, 12:10 AM
ML_Music ML_Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 59
Default Multi-channel rtas gone, bundle gone

I've just moved up to PT8 from 7.3.1 and have been using it for the past week without any problems but suddenly:

1. my multi-channel / multi-mono rtas has disappeared from my selection.

2. In the remaining 'tdm' and 'rtas' selection, the whole Waves RenMaxx bundle doesn't show up anymore as well. All the others including Waves Gold bundle are still there however.

Any idea what's wrong? The whole GUI of PT8 also is a bit hard to see things/navigate right but... did I somehow push something to change settings/prefs?

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:08 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Multi-channel rtas gone, bundle gone

Quote:
Originally Posted by ML_Music View Post
I've just moved up to PT8 from 7.3.1 and have been using it for the past week without any problems but suddenly:

1. my multi-channel / multi-mono rtas has disappeared from my selection.

2. In the remaining 'tdm' and 'rtas' selection, the whole Waves RenMaxx bundle doesn't show up anymore as well. All the others including Waves Gold bundle are still there however.

Any idea what's wrong? The whole GUI of PT8 also is a bit hard to see things/navigate right but... did I somehow push something to change settings/prefs?

Help!
Not sure whats happening with your multi-mono/multi channel RTAS plugs! that's all stereo version of RTAS?

So mono channels still show some rtas plugs?

Make sure your Waves Renmaxx wasn't running in demo mode? have you got the right ilok auth and the latest version 6 of waves.

Here's the troubleshooting thread! start with trashing the prefs...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=240754

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Post - Surround - Video 0 06-08-2007 09:06 AM
RMX RTAS Multi-Channel bus hog? bashville Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-14-2007 06:08 PM
Multi-Channel RTAS is here but do we need updates? dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-27-2004 06:59 AM
I Need Clarification. Difference between Multi Channel and Multi Mono Plugs citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2002 11:08 AM
Multi Mono vs Multi Channel Plugins...Just curious... Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2002 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com