Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2009, 07:46 AM
jonslaten jonslaten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Philadelphia Metro Area
Posts: 98
Default Pitch & time change

If anyone really familiar with this plug-in? If so, can you zoom in and physically change a single or few notes by a few cents to bring what your singing into key? I'm trying to search Digidesign's website but it's not really clear. Thanks!
jon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:49 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Pitch & time change

Yes. Just highlight the audio to process and run p&t with the settings you wish as an audiosuite plugin.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2009, 11:05 AM
jonslaten jonslaten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Philadelphia Metro Area
Posts: 98
Default Re: Pitch & time change

ok cool thanks. It obviously won't detect what key you're playing I'm guessing right? You gotta fork out some hard cash for something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2009, 01:43 PM
Studio Studio Studio Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Pitch & time change

It's not made for tuning vocals that way. Melodyne does that better.
I use it for varispeed, varipitch, framerate conversions and stuff like that.
And as a timestretch default instead of the digi one.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2009, 02:21 PM
shtik shtik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 164
Default Re: Pitch & time change

Quote:
It obviously won't detect what key you're playing I'm guessing right?
Why do you need that? Use your ear.. Try to identify if the note is too sharp or too flat, then move the pitch slider in P&T to the opposite direction (recommended with holding the command button) and hit "process". Then you'll see if you have to make any changes. Undo and make changes as necessary.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIG BUG: Wrong playlist calculations when using AS Pitch 'n Time or Avid Time Shift Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 1 01-25-2014 11:31 AM
How do I change pitch over time? theshizon Pro Tools 9 9 03-22-2011 12:30 AM
Is time compression supposed to change pitch...? celdry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-02-2003 12:28 PM
*** Time Stretch/Squeeze & Pitch Change *** Dan Clark Tips & Tricks 5 10-09-2002 04:17 PM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com