Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-25-2009, 10:08 PM
msawitzke msawitzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Any way to get more than 256 MIDI tracks?

You guys must not work with film composers...haha

It isn't just an orchestra, it is many different articulations, effects (trills, sforzando, etc. etc.), as well as huge libraries of drum samples, ethnic instruments, choirs etc. etc. These guys run 10+ external machines and want to have everything available all the time so they can score quickly.

400+ tracks are common with composers like Hans Zimmer, John Debney, etc. etc. Those guys use DP, Logic, and Cubase...some guys are trying to move into a PT environment and recreate their templates...thus the need for all those tracks.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-25-2009, 10:17 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Any way to get more than 256 MIDI tracks?

I guess Keyswitches & mod wheels dont work well with them...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-26-2009, 12:45 AM
msawitzke msawitzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Any way to get more than 256 MIDI tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
I guess Keyswitches & mod wheels dont work well with them...
Believe me, it is a lot more complicated than that.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-26-2009, 08:37 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Any way to get more than 256 MIDI tracks?

I haven't used that many myself, but you could easily have 10 articulation tracks for Violin, 10 for Viola, etc....then each of the woodwinds, horns, etc. It can add up if you don't use keyswitches but prefer separate tracks.

Keyswitches can be tempermental if you start in the middle of a section where it just changed. Sometimes the right switch gets implemented, and sometimes it doesn't. If you use separate articulations per track, there's no keyswitch chasing to worry about - and you don't have to worry about not printing some C#-1 note on the score.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:09 AM
msawitzke msawitzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: Any way to get more than 256 MIDI tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lwilliam View Post
I haven't used that many myself, but you could easily have 10 articulation tracks for Violin, 10 for Viola, etc....then each of the woodwinds, horns, etc. It can add up if you don't use keyswitches but prefer separate tracks.

Keyswitches can be tempermental if you start in the middle of a section where it just changed. Sometimes the right switch gets implemented, and sometimes it doesn't. If you use separate articulations per track, there's no keyswitch chasing to worry about - and you don't have to worry about not printing some C#-1 note on the score.
Absolutely...and it can also be difficult to keep track of all the different keyswitches for any given instrument. It is one thing if you just use one library and they're all relatively similar, but when dealing with very large and diverse libraries just keeping track of which key does what can be a challenge.

On that front I saw an interesting approach at Ed Shearmur's studio. He primarily uses Vienna, and has a Lemur set up to control keyswitches. The lemur allows him to label the midi notes on a touch screen, so he just has virtual buttons that are labeled with what each keyswitch does. It was a pretty cool approach...though his rig is much simpler than what some guys are doing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Tracks Versus Instrument Tracks. VERY Confused. Rick540 MIDI 8 12-04-2008 11:04 AM
Midi Tracks - how do I record enable mutliple midi tracks? ram1500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2007 04:32 AM
Set up midi tracks and playing back midi tracks RUNDMOD4MUSIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-04-2005 03:22 AM
Bouncing Midi Tracks to Audio Tracks ...Latency? kirk95 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-27-2004 06:54 AM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com