Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2009, 03:31 PM
rtcstudio rtcstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,040
Default Couldn't Beat Detective just nuke the crossfades?

So I am beat detecting, and I'm doing it on a rather large area, just because sometimes I get lucky and 90% of it conforms with no problems.

I get to the Separate Region part and then I get the "Selection Must Not Contain Crossfades".

Well, I thought I was careful to get rid of them all, but obviously I missed one.

So why can't the above dialog box say "Selection must not contain crossfades. Would you like me to nuke all the crossfades?"

YES!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2009, 03:43 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Couldn't Beat Detective just nuke the crossfades?

+1

there is a new command "restore last region selection" or something like that.
This will at least give you back your selected area...........provided you don't select another area when getting rid of the crossfade.

I don't know how many times I've been in that situation and it would have saved a lot of time if BD would just erase the offending crossfades.

Perhaps we should add this to the feature requests?
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2009, 10:26 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: Couldn't Beat Detective just nuke the crossfades?

just use the "delete fades" option from the edit menu and that will remove every fade in your selection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:08 AM
rtcstudio rtcstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: Couldn't Beat Detective just nuke the crossfades?

So I've been doing this for about a week, putting a mix together of a live show, so I've been doing lots of global editing, taking out dead space between songs, shortening/lengthening intros, choruses etc.

The new playlist editing feature is great to have! Thanks again Digi! BUT I just have a couple of wishes:

Since obviously Pro Tools can keep up with all the playlists, please go one step further and make a "Global Edit" mode so that it can all happen while the playlists are not showing. I have to remember (I know, have to use my brain) to put all the tacks in ALL Playlists view, and sometimes it's easy to forget. At least your new feature makes it easy to turn all the playlists back on and line them back up if I dunce and do this. But a global edit mode would be awesome.

It's easier to forget this than you think: You have the tracks you need in Playlist View. Then you start mixing again after the edit, and you forget and put all the tracks in Automation View. Then you get down where you need to edit again, and boom - you forget to put those tracks (or all tracks) back in Playlist view. Again, I know I should just get used to the new work method.

Alternatively, you could make editing like you do automation and hidden tracks. If I'm editing volume automation on tracks that are grouped, Pro Tools will tell me if there are hidden tracks in that group and ask me if I want to apply the volume change to the hidden tracks. Couldn't you make a warning message (THAT could be turned off/on in prefs) telling me that there are playlists, and do I want the edit to affect them?

ALSO: Is there a way to make the playlists a different height than the master track? Probably is, I'll look for it. But if there's not, it would be great to have the playlists in mini mode (until we get global edit mode) so that the playlists don't take up so much room.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo mapping Beat Detective or identify beat? grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2012 09:13 PM
Beat detective SLOW CROSSFADEs Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-10-2010 10:10 AM
Grid and Bar/Beat Markers scrambled and disabled after using Beat Detective!! Robbry Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-24-2010 02:14 PM
Beat Detective very slow creating crossfades gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-21-2009 06:31 AM
what do grid lines do after beat detective bar-beat markers cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-22-2007 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com