Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-20-2009, 08:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by theblasters View Post
Sounds like they're dragging their feet.....

I just installed PT8 and would like to install Logic 8!!!

Absolutely not the case. We have several 'high profile' issues and the ones related to Pro Tools usage and which are affecting the most customers are going to get handled first. Sorry, but that's the reality at the moment.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-20-2009, 09:10 AM
theblasters theblasters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 188
Question Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

What are the "high profile" issues ?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-20-2009, 12:09 PM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Digi why there was no mentioning about DTDM incompatabilty issue in the read me file in the first place, buying a product I couldn't use after nearly one month... how do you define a high profile?
You got my money already and I can't use the programm...
I think this is a bad why to treat customers...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-20-2009, 03:49 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baba Omar Jun View Post
Digi why there was no mentioning about DTDM incompatabilty issue in the read me file in the first place, buying a product I couldn't use after nearly one month... how do you define a high profile?
You got my money already and I can't use the programm...
I think this is a bad why to treat customers...
Here's a novel idea... why don't you use Pro tools!!!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-20-2009, 04:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baba Omar Jun View Post
Digi why there was no mentioning about DTDM incompatabilty issue in the read me file in the first place,
Because we did not discover it until after it's release. We're speculating something occurred during the builds that's causing the problem, so we couldn't have put it in a Read Me that was published before the problem was discovered.

Quote:
What are the "high profile" issues ?
I don't have time to go into all that, just know that the Logic one is pretty high up there and, in fact, I'm working on it with engineering as I write this - we're doing some testing tonite or tomorrow and hopefully will have the fix in the next CS update.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-20-2009, 09:44 PM
dbjp dbjp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 246
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baba Omar Jun View Post
Dear Digi,

You mean there will be no more testing and support for DAE/DTDM?
If I got you right...

Thanks for your responds.
No. They just haven't got around to it yet, unfortunately.
But I'm sure they'll support it in due time.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-21-2009, 01:50 PM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Because we did not discover it until after it's release. We're speculating something occurred during the builds that's causing the problem, so we couldn't have put it in a Read Me that was published before the problem was discovered.



I don't have time to go into all that, just know that the Logic one is pretty high up there and, in fact, I'm working on it with engineering as I write this - we're doing some testing tonite or tomorrow and hopefully will have the fix in the next CS update.
Ok Digi,

I have faith in you guys, I will wait impatiently to the release of the upcoming updates.
And if you don't really mind, you can include me in the ßeta testing stage, since it seems am one of the few who is experiencing this problem...
That would be really nice...

Best regards,
Baba Omar
baba.omar@fairtone.de
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-21-2009, 06:13 PM
mblack mblack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

So using Logic 8.0.2 with PT8 TDM/Core audio would still work fine ? sorry DIGI, double checking, I thought you already said that but it wasn't quite clear enough
Goodluck with the CS !
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-26-2009, 05:53 AM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

hey... common mblack... we shouldn't be selfish all the times...
We are commercial studio and we receive projects in different format...
making 2 or 3 sequencer software compatible with one-another shouldn't requires big extra coding...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-03-2009, 12:14 PM
Plexus Plexus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brighton UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Hi There:

Just signed up after recent update and experiencing identical problems with TDM recording on Logic 8 using Protools 8 DAE; instant crash.

Have spoken to Digi UK on this but it would be nice to hear if there is going to be a swift solution soon from Digidesign.
Obviously we are very eager to use Protools 8 to replace Logic moving forward on sessions requiring MIDI and audio now this has been addressed.

Unfortunately backward compatibility means currently having to re-install PT7.4 in order to work on Logic sessions currently active plus new client requirements.

This seems a bit of an unnecessary situation given that Protools has a huge presence on the Apple platform who have in tern their own Logic Music Software. Therefore many Recording Studios will offer the Logic platform to clients working in home studios to upgrade their production/mix capabilities by offering the Protools hardware/plugins on their arrange environment.

Why could no one test this compatability prior to release??

Please would you keep us posted on progress into this DAE update and if you require any user support.
If this can be addressed quickly I feel it can only help to encourage the migration of those Protools users relying on MIDI in Logic to use PT8 for everything.

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 with Logic 9 scottiepax Pro Tools 9 2 03-27-2011 07:43 PM
OS X 10.5.3 / Pro Tools 7.4.2pr and Logic 8.02 - All well? Sonic Nomad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-09-2008 01:39 AM
Logic won Pro Tools clearly 6-0 in OSX juhadrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-19-2003 10:30 AM
anybody using Logic with pro tools 001? dj-spin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-15-2001 09:54 PM
From Logic into Pro Tools. remote 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-14-2001 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com