Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 08:48 AM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Angry Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Since I updated to Pro Tools v8, logic pro 8.0.2 crashes repeatedly while I hit records button. I reinstalled the system still same problem, Please any help??


2x2 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / Mac OSX 10.5.5
Pro Tools|HD Accel Systems, 192 I/O, v8.0

Best regards,
Baba Omar Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:53 PM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Please DIGI is Pro Tools 8 components Compatible with Logic Pro 8.0.2?

Recording is break
EXS24 is break
DTDM is break

so why suddenly?
Need some HELP....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2008, 12:16 PM
philipb philipb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Same here.
Running Logic 8.0.2 under OS X 10.5.5
Pro Tools HD1.
Someone got the rec working ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2008, 12:33 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baba Omar Jun View Post
Since I updated to Pro Tools v8, logic pro 8.0.2 crashes repeatedly while I hit records button. I reinstalled the system still same problem, Please any help??


2x2 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon / Mac OSX 10.5.5
Pro Tools|HD Accel Systems, 192 I/O, v8.0

Best regards,
Baba Omar Jr.
Ever since I used Logic on OS X - it was crashing every day several times. That was the reason I went along with something that simply works ||| Protools

Seriously, though.

1) Did you trash ALL logic and Protools Preferences and databases before doing so.

2) Did you install the new (2 days old) Pro Application Support and is it compatible with PT 8

3) Did you repair your disk permissions after PT 8 installation

4) What are your system specs ????

If you need help - you need to provide specifics
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2008, 01:53 PM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

I reinstalled Pro Tools 7.4.2 and everything work just fine under system 10.5.5 and as well as 10.5.6...

So I assume the Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin 7.4.2 is not compatible with Logic, I will install Pro Tools 8 on my ßeta HD without the Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin v8 and see if the problem still persist.

Till then, hold your breath...

Baba Omar Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2008, 04:37 PM
alw4416 alw4416 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: U.S.
Posts: 118
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

logic is working fine here with pt 8 and 10.5.6...???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2008, 03:51 PM
philipb philipb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

I putted 7.4.2 and the rec is working again. I didn't try user 10.5.6 because isn't digi certified yet, right ?

Someone got recording working using PT8 and Logic 8 on HD ?

Thanks.

Philip
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2008, 03:58 PM
alw4416 alw4416 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: U.S.
Posts: 118
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

working fine here. pt 8 logic 8.0.2 10.5.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2008, 08:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Logic 8 and Pro Tools 8 have not been tested for compatibility yet. They may work, they may not. We'll be testing this as soon as time allows, but until then we can't say this is supported.

Core Audio, on the other hand, should work fine. The above testing would only be for DAE/DTDM mode.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:17 PM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Pro Tools v8 & Logic Pro 8.0.2

Dear Digi,

You mean there will be no more testing and support for DAE/DTDM?
If I got you right...

Thanks for your responds.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 with Logic 9 scottiepax Pro Tools 9 2 03-27-2011 07:43 PM
OS X 10.5.3 / Pro Tools 7.4.2pr and Logic 8.02 - All well? Sonic Nomad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-09-2008 01:39 AM
Logic won Pro Tools clearly 6-0 in OSX juhadrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-19-2003 10:30 AM
anybody using Logic with pro tools 001? dj-spin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-15-2001 09:54 PM
From Logic into Pro Tools. remote 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-14-2001 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com