Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2002, 07:16 AM
ngisedigid ngisedigid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 124
Default What\'s with the flashing lights?

This may be a stupid question (I know many of you won't hesitate to tell me) but
What is the use of the led's on the front of the new I/O's? Does anyone monitor with those lights instead of the protools windows? Am I just supposed to be impressed with the christmas colors or am I supposed to be monitoring the dang things?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2002, 11:36 AM
ngisedigid ngisedigid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 124
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

Guys,. I really need some help here. People are asking me "what are those lights for?" I've tried all of the following answers, but some people are not convinced:

1. "They are landing lights for alien transports."
2. "They help to tell me if I am taking enough drugs."
3. "All I know is my parole officer says I have to keep them on."
4. "Ground Effects"

Somebody, help me. They can't be a cheap marketing/eye-candy sort of gimmick, right?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2002, 01:32 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

Their input and output meters.
You can take a quick glance at them to see if you're getting signal in our out.

You should use the meters in pro tools to really adjust levels (or just calibrate and use your board if you have one).

Many people have their interfaces in a machine room or just "put away" and never look at them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2002, 02:11 PM
ngisedigid ngisedigid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 124
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by carlone:

You can take a quick glance at them to see if you're getting signal in our out.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

If I'm getting signal in your out, I apologize. Maybe it has something to do with those stupid lights!

There must be another reason digidesign made me spend all that coin to have flashing lights. Someone out there must know what they are for......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2002, 02:14 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

Is there something specific you're wanting to know? They're obviously there for that exact reason. Are you wondering why Digidesign didn't have plasma meters installed on the 192 i/o?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2002, 02:18 PM
PTLance PTLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 468
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

Actually Shawn, that would have been a great idea. Then it would have been worth it for them to extend the Digi cable. Can't understand why they did that if it has no meters. That's what the original bitch was about the length of the original cable. Oh well....glad I bought Durroughs..... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2002, 04:43 PM
Mario C Mario C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 325
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

Hey, that's why I got into this business.... All the flashing lights....

;->
__________________
Mario C
Metcom Studios
www.metcomstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2002, 07:02 PM
ngisedigid ngisedigid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 124
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

Shawn, thanks for the reply. I was just trying to lighten things up a bit, but I think it is a fair question. Does anyone really need the light show on an interface? Take away the light show, and you have real estate for more connectivity -- but what do I know? Maybe lights sell boxes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2002, 07:38 PM
Digital Sound Lab Digital Sound Lab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Seattle, WA. 98118
Posts: 387
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

lights do sell boxes. That is why I bought the Control 24. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2002, 10:18 PM
Seller Seller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Miami,LA,NY
Posts: 882
Default Re: What\'s with the flashing lights?

The more flasing lights... the more girls ......everone knows that...GOOD JOB DIGI!!!!....I mean it is nothing like Vegas mode on ProControl which is the real deal.. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flashing lights Mbox Sid0 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 11 04-23-2013 03:58 PM
Mbox 3 Flashing Lights. Sid0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-17-2011 08:03 AM
flashing lights? stainless ICON & C|24 1 05-31-2006 02:49 PM
Flashing lights on 002, anyone else? Jak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-09-2003 09:46 PM
output lights on #2 192 flashing jamiecer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-11-2003 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com