Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2007, 05:04 AM
Joemamma Joemamma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 51
Default DAE can\'t get audio from the drive(s) fast enough.

I've started getting this message. Playback stops and I get the message:

"DAE can't get audio from the drive(s) fast enough. Your drive may be too slow or fragmented, or a firewire drive could be having trouble due to the extra firewire bandwidth or CPU load. (-9073)"


My audio drive is Seagate Bar. 7200.9 160GB SATA and I've only used a quarter of the available space on it.

The session I'm running is pretty big though. I have close to 48 audio tracks (I have the protools production toolkit).

What can I do to make this problem go away?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:11 AM
kevinb511 kevinb511 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 290
Default Re: DAE can\'t get audio from the drive(s) fast eno

Did you try consolidateing your tracks?
__________________
PTHD 8.1.1, ASUS P7P55D, Intel i7, 4GB Ram, 2x Nvidia GeForce 9500, OSX Snow Leopard 10.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:16 AM
kevinb511 kevinb511 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 290
Default Re: DAE can\'t get audio from the drive(s) fast eno

Also, try this:

"Open the session, in the audio region list select "all unused regions". Then hit remove.
Do NOT delete. Then, do a "save session copy as", and make sure you select "copy all audio". This will create a new session. And only copy whatever audio is used in the session.

Now, I would do this with all recent sessions, in case something from another session ended up in the wrong folder of another session by accident.
Once you've done that, then delete all the original sessions.

Now, for safety sake, before emptying the trashcan, open the sessions to make sure they all open fine.
Then, you can empty the trashcan.

I know, it's a bit of work, but the safest".
__________________
PTHD 8.1.1, ASUS P7P55D, Intel i7, 4GB Ram, 2x Nvidia GeForce 9500, OSX Snow Leopard 10.6.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Can't get audio from the drive(s) fast enough zames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-04-2011 10:47 AM
"DAE can't get audio from drive fast enough. Drive may be too slow or fragmented, or iminzayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 04-15-2010 10:28 PM
DAE Can't get audio from the drive(s) fast enough? daleh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 42 09-25-2009 12:56 AM
DAE can't get audio from the drive(s) fast enough. momotaro Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-19-2006 02:07 AM
DAE can't get audio from the drive(s) fast enough tdellaringa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-07-2006 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com