Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2019, 02:34 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Is there a way to put embedded loops into an audio clip for import into a sampler. In this case I want to take a sample, create an embedded loop, and then import it into Omnisphere to create a sound. I can't see a way to do that with Pro Tools. If PT can't do it, is there some easy to use 3rd party software that can do it?



Unfortunately, Omnisphere doesn't have any way to edit the raw sample...a real limitation on their part to be sure.



I know I can set loop points in Structure, but I don't think the wave files can be exported with the embedded loop points intact for use elsewhere.



Thoughts? Suggestions? Anyone? Thanks
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2019, 04:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,561
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Not sure I understand what you mean by embedded loop in what you're trying to do. With a better explanation I might be able to help.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2019, 07:54 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,634
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

I know of apps that can do this but they’re for Mac and you’re on Windows from memory.

Are you sure that Omnisphere can read this metadata though?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2019, 05:41 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I know of apps that can do this but they’re for Mac and you’re on Windows from memory.

Are you sure that Omnisphere can read this metadata though?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, Omnisphere does recognize any embedded loop data on a sample. Unfortunately, they don't provide any way to edit an imported sample the way you can with, say, Structure.



I discovered last night after posting this that if I import an edited sample with embedded loop directly from where I have my Structure patches samples, Omni will recognize the embedded loop. Effectively I can use Structure to edit and embed a loop for any sample I might want to prep for import into Omni. So, I guess I won't need a 3rd party sample editor after all!



What's odd, though, is if I use the workspace browser in PT and try to import the very same sample from the Structure patch sample file into PT, all I get is a blank clip! That's why originally I said you can't export edited samples from Structure.



For all the great features that Omni has, it is unfortunate that when they added the import your own sample feature, they didn't also provide any sample edit capability. Also, you can't import multisamples, so one sample is spread over the entire keyboard. If Omni would add a Structure-like sample edit window, that would be awesome!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2019, 05:43 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Not sure I understand what you mean by embedded loop in what you're trying to do. With a better explanation I might be able to help.

Thanks, Jack. See my reply to Sardi
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2019, 10:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,561
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Thanks, Jack. See my reply to Sardi
I did but I still don't understand the concept. Most things I can figure out but this has me stumped. The only embedded loop concept I understand is in computer programming.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:32 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
I did but I still don't understand the concept. Most things I can figure out but this has me stumped. The only embedded loop concept I understand is in computer programming.

Its probably just the terminology as I'm sure you're familiar with how samples work. Say you have a sample of a pad sound and you want to import that into a VI that allows you to import your own samples such as Omnisphere. As you know, all samples have a finite length in time, so lets say our pad is only 2 seconds long. But you want to be able to hold down the note and have the sample play for as long as the note is held. That where embedded loops come in. You can define a start and end point within the sample to create a loop so that when you play a note, the sample will start at the beginning but will continue to loop at whatever start/end point you set in the sample to create a nice long and (hopefully) seamless sound. Where you set those loop points is crucial, so you need good audio editing software designed to do that.



When you're done, you can export the file as a wave and in most cases, the loop info is "embedded" in the wave file. So when you import it to your sample VI, it will play the way you want it to.



Structure allows you to set loops per sample in the sample wave editor. Once you save the patch, the sample data keeps those loop points intact, embedded into the wave file. So, if I import one of them to Omnisphere, it will recognize the embedded loop and play accordingly.



There's a bunch of 3rd party software that will do this as well such as Wavosauer, and Yamaha's TX16Wx (those are freebies). There's some commercial software as well. Audacity does NOT do this.



The trick is finding the right start/end points to avoid clicks and pops. You need to be able to zoom way in and find the 0 points in the wave form where they cross from + to - or vice versa. Usually that will avoid any clicks/pops and other artifacts when playing the loop. So it takes a bit of finessing. Structure has a nice auto search feature to help you find the "sweet spot" for creating such a loop, but it doesn't always work out and you still have to do some finessing. You can also set X-fades at those loop points as well.


I can't see a way to do this directly with the audio editing in PT. Hence my post.



I hope this answers your question.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2019, 02:45 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,561
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Donald:
Thanks for the explanation. Very clear. I've done samples but only as single shots that only play as long as the native sample is.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2019, 05:04 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Or you could just play it live, LOL.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2019, 05:50 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,634
Default Re: Embedding Loops in audio sample for import to sampler

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Or you could just play it live, LOL.


??

That’s exactly what he’s probably doing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to drag wAV file from audio loops and sample CD-access is denied asifkhan88 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-16-2012 12:25 AM
Select sample rate of audio to import -V7? Karl Engel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-05-2010 10:59 AM
import audio WITHOUT sample rate converting? wwittman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-21-2009 04:25 PM
Sample rate conversion using import Audio gtole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-17-2003 08:14 AM
Audio import sample rate conversion P Oskam Tips & Tricks 0 12-03-2001 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com