Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2019, 07:21 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

Every topic I see on this is old. Lots of references to Skootch, which doesn't seem to be updated anymore.


So I'll ask...On windows 10...



Aside from resizing the main window across two screens, is there a way to undock pro tools windows (mix, edit, midi, plugins, etc.) and move them to other screens?


Thanks.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2019, 07:42 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,055
Default Re: PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Every topic I see on this is old. Lots of references to Skootch, which doesn't seem to be updated anymore.


So I'll ask...On windows 10...



Aside from resizing the main window across two screens, is there a way to undock pro tools windows (mix, edit, midi, plugins, etc.) and move them to other screens?


Thanks.

The mix, edit, midi and plugin windows all sit inside the main PT window. I use 2 monitors and the only way I know is to take the main background window across both monitors, and then open edit screen on one side, and mix on the other, which of course can be re-sized however I like with other screens open as well. As far as I know, there's no way to isolate just, say, the edit screen, and slide it over to a second monitor without the main PT host screen there. I've tried doing that (on Win-10), but I don't see any way that can be done as everything must sit inside the PT host screen. And, of course, you can keep any plugin screens open as you wish, limited only by your screen real estate, and slide them whereever you wish them to be.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2019, 07:43 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
The mix, edit, midi and plugin windows all sit inside the main PT window. I use 2 monitors and the only way I know is to take the main background window across both monitors, and then open edit screen on one side, and mix on the other, which of course can be re-sized however I like with other screens open as well. As far as I know, there's no way to isolate just, say, the edit screen, and slide it over to a second monitor without the main PT host screen there. I've tried doing that (on Win-10), but I don't see any way that can be done as everything must sit inside the PT host screen. And, of course, you can keep any plugin screens open as you wish, limited only by your screen real estate, and slide them whereever you wish them to be.

Kinda what I figured. So many windows-based programs allow sub-windows to be undocked from the main screen. Wonder why PT can't allow this.


Thanks.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2019, 06:31 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,055
Default Re: PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Kinda what I figured. So many windows-based programs allow sub-windows to be undocked from the main screen. Wonder why PT can't allow this.


Thanks.

I don't know. As I said, if there is a way to do this, I've never seen it. But to be honest, I've never really had a need to do it. Even if it could be done, what's the advantage?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2019, 06:32 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

Just convenience.

For example, it would be nice to be able to drag the mix window to one monitor, then drag it to the top of that monitor to maximize it.

I’d use it constantly.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2019, 06:59 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,055
Default Re: PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Just convenience.

For example, it would be nice to be able to drag the mix window to one monitor, then drag it to the top of that monitor to maximize it.

I’d use it constantly.

Obviously you can do that now as long as the PT host screen is across both monitors. That's what I do. I have the edit screen on the left side, and the mix screen on the right, usually full screen for both. But, if I need one or the other bigger, I stretch them across both screens. I find that works well enough. What I do need is a 3rd monitor for when I do scoring for a video. That's planned for an upgrade I hope to do early this year!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2019, 06:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

I run Windows 10 here with 3 screens and Donald is mostly correct, but...plugins, memory locations, floating transport and system usage windows can all be placed anywhere, including outside of the main PT "parent" window. I have the parent window stretched across 2 screens with EDIT on one and MIX on the other. Then my 3rd screen holds system usage, memory locations and a large FabFilter ProQ plugin I keep on the master(I like the hi-res metering and the spectrum display). All 3 screens are running at 1920x1080.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2019, 07:12 AM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 161
Default Re: PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

I wish Skootch was still around.
I loved it - even when using a single monitor it cleaned up the PT UI in Windows nicely.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2019, 07:29 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,055
Default Re: PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I run Windows 10 here with 3 screens and Donald is mostly correct, but...plugins, memory locations, floating transport and system usage windows can all be placed anywhere, including outside of the main PT "parent" window. I have the parent window stretched across 2 screens with EDIT on one and MIX on the other. Then my 3rd screen holds system usage, memory locations and a large FabFilter ProQ plugin I keep on the master(I like the hi-res metering and the spectrum display). All 3 screens are running at 1920x1080.

Dave - Well, that's a new one for me. I had no idea you could float a plugin screen off the parent screen. Still not sure why I'd do that, though, since I use both screens for edit/mix, like you do.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-2019, 08:20 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,922
Default Re: PT2018 on Multiple Monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I run Windows 10 here with 3 screens and Donald is mostly correct, but...plugins, memory locations, floating transport and system usage windows can all be placed anywhere, including outside of the main PT "parent" window. I have the parent window stretched across 2 screens with EDIT on one and MIX on the other. Then my 3rd screen holds system usage, memory locations and a large FabFilter ProQ plugin I keep on the master(I like the hi-res metering and the spectrum display). All 3 screens are running at 1920x1080.
I also run 3 screens at the console. Much like Dave. No complaints.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Monitors Peter Baird Pro Tools 2018 5 12-18-2018 07:49 PM
multiple monitors? derFunkenstein Windows 4 03-19-2012 06:04 PM
Using Multiple Monitors in PT8 jmrenna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 08-27-2009 11:29 AM
Multiple Monitors Len Grantham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-04-2002 03:11 PM
Any one using multiple monitors? STUDIO-DE-ARIEL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-14-2001 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com