Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2016, 07:54 AM
dcd123 dcd123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Warrington
Posts: 1
Default problem with xpand2 factory defaults

Hi I have installed pro tools 12. the factory defaults are not showing in the drop down menu. All the sounds in the parts windows play ok. any help would be appreciated. I have attached a screen shot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg C-_Users_dclare_Desktop_Dont-show.jpg (53.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2016, 02:57 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

See if the Xpand!2 Folder with the Presets has been installed here:
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Xpand!2


If so – move the Xpand!2 Folder to:
C:\Users\User Name\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Xpand!2 Presets – Factory & User.jpg (43.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 07-23-2016 at 04:01 AM. Reason: added pic - move the Xpand!2 Folder (with Presets) from Default location
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2016, 07:53 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

When locating your Content (mine is on my Samples drive) - don't double-click on the Xpand2 Folder - just single-click on it to reveal BIG File (see attached images)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 07-27-2016 at 09:59 AM. Reason: added image: Search for .big Files
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2016, 11:44 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

Add an exclamation mark - change the Folder name in AIR Content from Xpand2 to Xpand!2
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2018, 04:20 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

I have problem with the latest version downloaded all from avid site. I don’t see presets only. Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2018, 06:55 PM
field3d field3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: problem with xpand2 factory defaults

I found the solution. Not good but works. Install and reinstall the latest versions from Avid and after that install the air collection 11.3.1 and everything comes to life. Who knows why but works presets and all inside xpand2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"XPAND2.big" Xpand2 Can't Finde The Factory Content?? toolgirl macOS 1 02-29-2012 08:04 PM
The Factory Content was not Found/ Xpand2, Mini Grand GCR MIDI 3 12-10-2011 10:47 AM
XPAND2, Factory content missing.....BIG file is 0 KB, and unnaccessible. dkstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-04-2011 03:03 PM
Plug-in Defaults problem ia10694 Virtual Instruments 2 01-06-2010 01:55 PM
Problem #1: Session View Defaults to MIDI Event bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-11-2006 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com