Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2018, 06:57 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default [SOLVED] Sample rate error

Hello,


Just yesterday I started receiving this error when opening any session or starting a new one:


Code:
Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value..
I am using PT 12.6.1 on Windows 10. Nothing has changed in my setup. It happens whether I am using my Lynx Aurora 16 LT-TB converter as my interface or I use ASIO4ALL with Windows audio. Both of these options worked until yesterday.


I verified that my Aurora is disabled in windows, so there shouldn't be anything in the OS trying to use it.


Any ideas on what this might be?


Thanks.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor

Last edited by secutanudu; 09-09-2018 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2018, 10:07 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 603
Default Re: Sample rate error

Check to make sure that Windows has not changed your setup and is only using the PCs internal soundcard for itself. This error normally occurs when Windows is using your interface for itself and therefore wants to use its' own sample rate set in the Sounds, Playback, Advanced menus.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2018, 10:18 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Sample rate error

Thanks. I've checked that. Windows is set to only use it's internal sound card. I've disabled all instances of the LT-TB, so Windows should not be able to use them. (see attached screenshots).



Also, I just tried using Reaper as a test, and I can use my Lynx I/O without issue.


This definitely seems to be a PT-only issue.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (38.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2018, 10:23 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Sample rate error

I also just completely disabled the "Windows Audio" service - and rebooted. My PC is currently running with no sounds whatsoever coming from the OS, and I still get the same error.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2018, 05:10 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Sample rate error

Any thoughts? I am pretty much dead in the water here. I tried using trasher, didn't help. Getting ready to try to reinstall PT.


Not sure what to try next.


Thanks.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2018, 05:47 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,054
Default Re: Sample rate error

remove your Lynx drivers, reboot, reinstall Lynx drivers, reboot, try it again
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2018, 06:03 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Sample rate error

I just got it figured out. Somehow the Rate Lock option was turned on and preventing the Lynx from auto changing clock speeds.

Thanks for the replies.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor

Last edited by secutanudu; 09-09-2018 at 07:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pt 10 cant detect sample rate error?? help eatlife Windows 3 05-18-2012 07:31 AM
Sample rate error ! jeam25 Windows 2 10-30-2011 06:46 AM
Sample rate error during playback? Loudigi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2008 05:06 PM
OMF error "unexpected error ...audio sample rate" StefB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-30-2004 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com