Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:36 AM
tomdiek tomdiek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 201
Default midi auto copy

Sorry I have no idea what it's called.......but, the function that applies the same edit to all copied midi regions? How do I turn that off?
Sorry I would have loved to look this up but I have no manual yet!!
Thanks a bunch!
Tom
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
24 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Apogee Symphony MKII Thunderbolt 2X6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2009, 10:48 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: midi auto copy

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdiek View Post
Sorry I have no idea what it's called.......but, the function that applies the same edit to all copied midi regions? How do I turn that off?
Sorry I would have loved to look this up but I have no manual yet!!
Thanks a bunch!
Tom
Within PT go to the help menu you'll be surprised what you'll find there
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2009, 01:26 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: midi auto copy

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdiek View Post
Sorry I have no idea what it's called....
mirrored midi-editing


Quote:
Originally Posted by tomdiek View Post
How do I turn that off?
Select Options > Mirror MIDI Editing.
– or –
Enable the Mirrored MIDI Editing button in
the Edit window, MIDI Editor window, or Score
Editor window.
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request: Auto Save Copy When Opening Session flymax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-27-2011 07:25 AM
Auto copy files on import no working? Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-31-2009 09:45 AM
? MIDI - copy a block/edit the copy changes the original too blast9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2008 08:16 AM
Forgot to check 'auto copy files on import' what now? jahtao Post - Surround - Video 7 05-13-2008 02:34 PM
Where is the auto copy on import preference at... dkstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-11-2007 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com