Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-28-2019, 07:17 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,643
Default Re: Using automation to select presets in Reverb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I don't think you can select plugin presets with automation. I'm still on PT10, so I don't know about newer versions.
That's why albee's suggestion of plugin bypass automation sounds wise.
And Janne's pointing to reading up on plugin parameter automation.
It's not so much a matter of what PT supports but what the plugin developer puts up for automation. Problem with plugin bypass automation means to me you're running several reverbs and if they're ir-based then you had better have serious cpu power.

I still come down on the side of artistic sense and what's listenable for long periods of time by many different people.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-28-2019, 09:19 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,076
Default Re: Using automation to select presets in Reverb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I don't think you can select plugin presets with automation. I'm still on PT10, so I don't know about newer versions.
You can't automate the plugin presets that belong to the Pro Tools window but there are some plugins like Exponential Audio's Nimbus where "Reverb Type" is automatable and you can take a snapshot of all parameters in automation thereby more or less freezing a preset to a section.

But overall, this is a bad idea. And I question any "music pro" who would even suggest it. Put the different reverbs on different auxes and then use multiple sends to automate sections to go to each reverb. Automating bypass is a bad idea for reverbs because you can create clicks when it goes in/out or chop off reverb tails.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-29-2019, 02:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,074
Default Re: Using automation to select presets in Reverb

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Automating bypass is a bad idea for reverbs because you can create clicks when it goes in/out or chop off reverb tails.
The context here is a session with several songs, having gaps between songs so no problem.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-29-2019, 04:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default Re: Using automation to select presets in Reverb

Another option for you; create several stereo AUX tracks and feed ALL of them with the same send/bus. Then either mute all these return AUX tracks, leaving the desired reverb track un-muted, or pull all the AUX track faders down and push up the one you want for each "segment" of the overall project.

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't access Air Reverb presets dakotafletcher1721 Pro Tools 2018 0 11-05-2018 09:42 AM
reverb presets garimpo Post - Surround - Video 5 10-03-2008 08:09 AM
Are there any presets for the Reverb One? Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-16-2004 01:12 PM
Reverb One Presets Jan Rooymans General Discussion 3 06-05-2002 02:09 AM
Reverb One presets Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-05-2002 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com