Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2012, 04:59 AM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Waves plugins issue

Hello Fellow Avid users,

I am having a bit of a headbanger issue.
I am in the process of opening up a recording studio in downtown Seattle, and have recently purchased an HD rig (not new, ebay with accell cards) and a (PPC) based mac G5 using OSX (10.5.8).

They work fine and i am able to boot up pro tools HD with no problem.

I have also recenlty installed a Waves bundle that up until now i was using on my laptop (a macbook pro also on OSX 10.5.8).

THE PROBLEM: when i booted up pro tools for the first time after installing the waves bundle, i was asked to locate the "waves 7.0 plug-ins folder", which i did by going to machd/applications/waves/waveplugins. from there pro tools continued to open up normally. when i attempted to open up an instance of anything on a track however, there are only the stock PT plug ins available, the waves bundle plug ins don't aren't even listed. Its as if they were never installed.

Has anyone had this problem before and if so can you tell me what you did to fix it?

I called tech support at Waves but they seemed pretty miffed at this problem and promised to get back to me, in the mean time it is kind of affecting my schedule with clients.

stranger still, it won't even allow me to uninstall (siting a database error and that folders are missing) so i have to manually uninstall all the placed folders then reinstall).

i double checked and version 7 is compatible for both ppc and intel and is also compatable with PTHD8 (up to 8.1 i am on 8.0)

as a sidenote i want to add that although i am not as vocal as some of the other members here, i have kept up with the site frequently and have noticed that questions like these tend to go off topic pretty fast. Please keep in mind i am a fellow member here that needs help which is part of the reason sites like this exist. If threads like this simple get a few "works find for me" "rtfm!" and "newb!!!" type comments than it doesn't really help anybody. i would also like to add that i did search the site before asking this question and found no other similar thread.

Any and all help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2012, 07:04 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Waves plugins issue

Newb, RTFM

It may be looking for the WAVESHELL which is in the Plug-ins folder in Application Support/Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2012, 03:29 PM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Re: Waves plugins issue

LOL thanks cliff,
i checked one of the computers where waves works fine (my laptop)
and looked in the applicationsupport/avid/
I didn't see the file you were talking about, but this is on the computer that waves works fine on ()
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2012, 08:14 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,132
Default Re: Waves plugins issue

It's HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/plugins is where the waveshell should be.
Depending on bundles/separates you may have multiple waveshells (V7)
All the Waves plugins are in the applications/waves folder/plugins.
Try trashing the waves prefs and it will again ask for you to find the waves plugin folder when PT's launches.
Make sure you select the waves plugin folder inside the waves folder (In Applications)

PS. There were versions of waves that wouldn't let you navigate to the requested folder.
Needed an alias manually added from user/preferences/waves preference/plugins (My memory so it could be slightly off)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2012, 03:06 AM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Re: Waves plugins issue

Thanks man, even if this doesn't work i gotta say that was a geniune attempt to help.

I tried to redo my hardrive
erased it but when i went to put the OS disk in it wouldn't take it because it was a OS disk from my laptop (!?!?!?!)

so while im sitting here staring at this grey screen, i got to thinkin.

the laptops with waves in them here work fine, but the two g5's wont can't find them for some reason (despite saying they are installed). is there a different file sorting system for desktops than laptops for macs?

i will try your technic tommorow when i head back down there. thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2012, 10:21 PM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Re: Waves plugins issue

Some showed up now, but whenever i try to instantiate them i get "DAE Error -7053)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2012, 01:48 PM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Re: Waves plugins issue

Bump
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2012, 08:21 PM
sirtunez sirtunez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 14
Default Re: Waves plugins issue

Im now being told the missing/corrupt file is a file called "icon"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2012, 04:30 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,132
Default Re: Waves plugins issue

Are you installing from the newest waves V7 download from their site?
Or manually placing?

fyi
V7 worked well on G5 Systems
(Non-K version user from V3<8)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - Waves plugins, AVID plugins Rosco1969 Buy & Sell 12 03-11-2014 12:56 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 07:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 01:11 PM
Waves plugins folder issue yop22 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-01-2009 09:43 AM
Waves issue Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2009 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com