Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2011, 12:32 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 524
Default Mute button on eleven rack, software window

messed me up good! I could not get my speakers to work when I started everything up this afternoon. I went through the trouble shoot any of us would. Then re installed driver and firmware for my Eleven Rack. After a full hour I thought well maybe I have mute selected for the mains on the software window. Well, I did not...but I clicked it to show mute, clicked it again to un mute and boom, audio form my speakers. What a pain in my ass.

Is this a known bug, this odd glitch with the mute button for mains?
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2011, 01:50 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,662
Default Re: Mute button on eleven rack, software window

You probably had Mute enabled when you shut down your 11R, and when you started PT again the Eleven Rack Window in PT does not show that Mute is enabled until it is cycled.

Its an issue to be aware of.

Also be aware of how the headphone volume operates, I always turn the main down completely even when MUTE is On, and turn the headphones down completely, then put on your headphones, and adjust the headphone volume only.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2011, 01:58 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 524
Default Re: Mute button on eleven rack, software window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
You probably had Mute enabled when you shut down your 11R, and when you started PT again the Eleven Rack Window in PT does not show that Mute is enabled until it is cycled.

Its an issue to be aware of.
I think you are exactly right! Wow, what a frustrating hour....
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2011, 02:03 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,662
Default Re: Mute button on eleven rack, software window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam C View Post
I think you are exactly right! Wow, what a frustrating hour....
Its happened to many people over the years. You are not alone. It is fright educing for sure, then you figure it out and your like MOTHER$%$^&

It would be nice if they could set it up so the Window could probe the state of the mute button upon launch just as it does for effects ect.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.6 = No Eleven Rack Window? brianiac5150 Eleven Rack 23 08-21-2013 03:59 PM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 08:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 07:07 PM
Eleven Rack - Stand Alone interface - Mute Input phwg Eleven Rack 4 02-29-2012 10:53 AM
002 Rack Mute Button Frozen Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-03-2007 06:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com