Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2008, 12:59 PM
bontay bontay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Default LaCie Drive

I just replaced my fried and smoking LaCie with a LaCie d2 quadra SBP2 750 gig drive. After I installed it, ProTools seemed to become a bit slower - when the record light was flashing and I hit the play button to make it start, nothing happened. I had to do it twice, every time I tried. Not only that, but the computer brings up Found New Hardware every time I turn it on even though I followed LaCie's directions - I formatted the drive and installed the software directly from the drive itself (it didn't come with a disc).

Does anyone know if perhaps the drive I have is not ideal for working with ProTools or why my computer says the driver isn't installed?
Thanks a lot,
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:13 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: LaCie Drive

Buy......a......Glyph......
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2008, 04:33 PM
joshman86 joshman86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Central, FL
Posts: 68
Default Re: LaCie Drive

I had the same problem with an old external I had. Try looking for software from the web site. I found out my hard drive had a setting to put itself to sleep after every 2 min or so of not being used. I just had to disable it through the hard drive software that came with it. ProTools would freeze up really bad for like a min or two then be ok afterward.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2008, 05:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: LaCie Drive

I would be tempted to reformat it using Windows and partition it in half. Just format as BASIC and NTFS and try it again. Maybe the software that came on the drive is some kind of auto-backup stuff that is giving the drive instructions that are competing or clashing with protools. You could always burn that software onto a CD-R if you want to save it but you could probably download it anytime from Lacie anyway.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lacie drive stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-15-2005 02:27 PM
Lacie USB 2.0 Hard Drive Nuno_F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-15-2004 11:29 AM
LaCie FW drive Finchy Storage Subsystems 0 09-13-2004 11:58 PM
LaCie Firewire Drive Set Up ACEtone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-26-2003 01:12 AM
Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be Fucius General Discussion 4 03-20-2002 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com