Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2021, 11:50 PM
Bfearr Bfearr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 177
Default A Setting? Ram?

I've released music in the last 18 months. Some of the track counts went as high as 80 with compression and eq on every track and more on others. Here lately, without having made any changes in ny system, and using as little as 12 tracks, I'm getting that error message that tells you that you can get started again if you get rid of some plug-ins. Granted, it's only 8 gb of Ram and a Pentium i-5, it did the job with my record and its high track counts with lots of plug-ins. Is there a setting I could have touched that would cause the issue? Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2021, 12:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,773
Default Re: A Setting? Ram?

Take a look at the Help Us Help You document linked to the forum header, please.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2021, 03:13 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,540
Default Re: A Setting? Ram?

Yes, you need to provide system details.
But I have some thoughts; I've seen some errors in very light sessions, while being able to run much heavier sessions fine. I got -9173 errors. I suspect Waves LinMB was what caused it in my case.
I think some plugins can cause these things.

Can you see any plugins exclusive to the problem session, and maybe test if the problem goes away if you remove them?

Maximize the HW buffer size, and turn off "Optimize performance at low buffer sizes."
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2021, 08:23 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,361
Default Re: A Setting? Ram?

i5 with 8GB ram ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2021, 08:52 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,540
Default Re: A Setting? Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
i5 with 8GB ram ...
Grow up, Christopher!
People have different needs, and PT can run on small processors and little ram if you treat it well.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2021, 09:10 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: A Setting? Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bfearr View Post
I've released music in the last 18 months. Some of the track counts went as high as 80 with compression and eq on every track and more on others. Here lately, without having made any changes in ny system, and using as little as 12 tracks, I'm getting that error message that tells you that you can get started again if you get rid of some plug-ins. Granted, it's only 8 gb of Ram and a Pentium i-5, it did the job with my record and its high track counts with lots of plug-ins. Is there a setting I could have touched that would cause the issue? Any ideas?

Hi,


Have you added any new plugins into your arsenal? some of the newer plugs can be very heavy on CPU


Are you mixing heavy cpu plugins on the same track? this can cause CPU overloads and error messages!


Do your previous 80 track mix sessions still open and run ok? and are you using the same playback settings?


Have you changed anything else since running bigger sessions?





Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2021, 09:10 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,361
Default Re: A Setting? Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Grow up, Christopher!
People have different needs, and PT can run on small processors and little ram if you treat it well.
What do you mean ”Grow Up” ?? i didn’t make the minimum requirements page so dont call people crap for no reason Thank You very Much

And the comment PT can run on small CPU and RAM ... well obviously it can’t since there are hundreds of posts stating the contrary!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2021, 01:07 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,032
Default Re: A Setting? Ram?

Need new computers. You are lucky it runs at all. Protools is a bloated mess of software imo. Only solution is more power and ram.

Other option is use logic pro on an apple m1 laptop. 1100 bucks and it will be stable and fast.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2021, 01:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,773
Default Re: A Setting? Ram?

PT runs just fine on my ancient 2013 trashcan, but maybe it is because my interface is Apogee


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help setting up my Mic. YungStew Getting Started 4 10-06-2014 01:27 AM
Setting up the I/O - best way DonaldM Pro Tools 11 3 08-14-2014 03:23 PM
Setting up two 192 I/o's richiezo Tips & Tricks 1 07-08-2012 07:39 PM
How do i tell if i which USB setting i have? Dezmond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-15-2004 04:42 AM
What is MP3 setting for MP3.com? novstar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-11-2001 11:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com