Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2021, 02:17 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 852
Default Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

I can´t zoom/change waveform height to correctly reach top or bottom when audio is 0dBFS.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2021, 03:06 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,843
Default Re: Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

Why are you recording at 0dBFS? That's way to hot. And you're going to get digital distortion at that level anyway.

My levels are usually down around -20dBFS, or lower sometimes.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2021, 06:16 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,477
Default Re: Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

option-cmd-[
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2021, 01:15 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,528
Default Re: Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

Tangentially, waveform height is no indication of signal strength.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2021, 02:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,421
Default Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Tangentially, waveform height is no indication of signal strength.

The standard waveform view at default is -0 at top or bottom edge, -6 halfway from center to edge, -12 one quarter from center to edge. Simply viewing the waveform gives a real good indication what your average and peak levels are. Older versions of PT showed this clearly and concisely, but at some point (maybe when floating point files became supported) they appeared to have fudged in a little more space near the edges. But the default waveform view logarithmic visual relationship is still there.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2021, 02:26 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,421
Default Re: Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
I can´t zoom/change waveform height to correctly reach top or bottom when audio is 0dBFS.

Probably because while you are at -0, there’s still a little bit of space left before the edge. It’s just a visual thing.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2021, 05:18 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,528
Default Re: Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The standard waveform view at default is -0 at top or bottom edge, -6 halfway from center to edge, -12 one quarter from center to edge. Simply viewing the waveform gives a real good indication what your average and peak levels are. Older versions of PT showed this clearly and concisely, but at some point (maybe when floating point files became supported) they appeared to have fudged in a little more space near the edges. But the default waveform view logarithmic visual relationship is still there.
Allow me to rephrase: "Tangentially, waveform height is not always an indication of signal strength unless, if you have changed the waveform height, through the Zoomer Tool or keyboard+mouse shortcut, you reset the audio waveform height to default by Command+Option+Control+[ Mac, Control+Alt+Start+[ Windows.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2021, 05:42 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,421
Default Re: Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Allow me to rephrase: "Tangentially, waveform height is not always an indication of signal strength unless, if you have changed the waveform height, through the Zoomer Tool or keyboard+mouse shortcut, you reset the audio waveform height to default by Command+Option+Control+[ Mac, Control+Alt+Start+[ Windows.

Yeah, that’s the ticket!
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2021, 06:29 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 208
Default Re: Audio clip Waveform height to show 0dBFS correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Why are you recording at 0dBFS? That's way to hot. And you're going to get digital distortion at that level anyway.

My levels are usually down around -20dBFS, or lower sometimes.
Why are you recording at -20dBFS, that is way too low

But seriously. You don't have to record "hot" or "low", you have to record "correctly". The main rule is not to clip. While 0dBFS is technically not (yet) clipping (no digital distortion), it all depends on how the meter is calibrated and how many FS-words it counts before showing you the red card (different story for bouncing with 0dBFS). If your peak is at -2dBFS, then chances are you did not clip on the way in.

The only reason to operate in such a low range of -20dBFS is if you want to keep that much headroom for any "uncertainties" of the performer, or you have your analog equipment calibrated to +4dBu = -18dBFS (or for sentimental reasons).

If you record in 16bit and your peaks are at -20dBS (or lower), then you have a 76dB left of headroom to the least significant bit and the nasty Quantization Distortion. This might be ok for a kick drum, but for any acoustic recording, maybe not. Recording a choir in a church with a nice reverb tail, then that end of the reverb might be gobbled up in that Quantization Distortion.
Recording in 24bit, of course, a different story.
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Waveform Height fastdog Windows 2 01-13-2016 06:36 AM
Waveform height bug? DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 6 10-12-2015 11:10 PM
clip waveform doesn't match audio phillyt2k Pro Tools 10 2 04-19-2014 05:36 AM
Waveform height Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 14 10-30-2011 03:25 PM
Vertical zoom to show default waveform height (Audio) with D-Command ? Hanswurstlsepp ICON & C|24 0 06-30-2011 04:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com