Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:30 AM
TMitchJobe TMitchJobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default PT and Rhapsody Conflicts

Rhapsody freezes when PT LE 7 is running. Rhapsody works fine until I load PT LE. It then freezes. I had the same problem with the Sony product Sonic. Is there a device conflict? Thanks, Mitch.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2006, 11:56 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PT and Rhapsody Conflicts

I'm supposing you are trying to output the audio from Rhapsody through your digidesign hardware? (you never mentioned which)

Digidesign audio drivers are single client drivers. You cannot use more than one program with them at a time.
This is by design. If you want both programs to output audio at the same time, you will have to assign the output of Rhapsody to a different audio device.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2006, 07:13 PM
TMitchJobe TMitchJobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: PT and Rhapsody Conflicts

I have a line out from my Sound Blaster card to my Digi 002. I then play Rhapsody through Pro Tools and can have both running at the same time (prior to my current problem). I can change my PC's default audio to Digi 002 and play Rhapsody with the Wave Driver but I can't run Pro Tools at the same time, as you pointed out in your email. My problems started several months ago when Real/Rhapsody made a major revision to their software. Their support group hasn't been helpful. Thanks, Mitch.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bohemian Rhapsody cover done from scratch with Eleven Rack and pod hd Chris Beaver Eleven Rack 16 02-16-2011 09:43 AM
rhapsody player for mac os and digi coreaudio pleasedonthitme Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-13-2007 05:33 PM
CPU Conflicts Siegfried Meier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-08-2007 11:48 PM
Rhapsody and 002 Tim Mayock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-04-2005 10:28 AM
IRQ conflicts in XP ?How to deal ricren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-25-2003 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com