Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2020, 01:00 PM
SAQ76 SAQ76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default Number of busses available

Hi.

Last year I upgraded from Pro Tools 10 (on Windows 7) to a perpetual license and downloaded 2019.12.0 (in Windows 10). In Pro Tools 10, when I did a send via a bus there were more busses available than I needed (off the top of my head lets say 48 for arguments sake. I will need to go back to Windows 7 to check).

When I do a send in Pro Tools 2019 I only have 12 busses available. How many busses should be available? I guess a lot more?

At some point my audio interface packed up (M-Audio Fast track Ultra 8R). In order to complete the project that I was working on at the time I bought a second hand M-Audio Fast track Ultra 8R (so that I replaced like for like). Could this be an issue with the interface as opposed to PT 2019?

Thanks,

T
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2020, 01:22 PM
SAQ76 SAQ76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default Re: Number of busses available

Got it thanks.

Set up / I/O. Set No.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Option to decide the number of busses in buss menu pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 12 17 12-12-2017 11:30 AM
Number of Busses danyg Pro Tools 12 4 01-11-2016 01:45 PM
Number of busses? audious Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 10 12-19-2010 05:52 PM
Question about number of inputs/ busses Micah777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-09-2010 08:53 AM
How to extend the number of busses in LE? RiF Tips & Tricks 11 03-09-2010 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com