Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-18-2018, 05:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,165
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
If you have a lot - and I mean a lot - of plug-ins, it does sometimes take 2 or 3 starts of Pro Tools for it to initially scan all the plug-ins.

Might be time to get serious about making images or clones to get back to a working system when you run into trouble.
I remember that with PT10 but didn't it go away since PT11?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-12-2020, 08:29 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 196
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

hate to dig this one up from archives, but this is a continuing issue.

I just purchased a brand new plugin and Pro Tools says on the opening splash screen that it cannot load this plugin because it's not a properly formatted 64-bit aax. Not true. It totally is. On another board, some folks said trashing prefs fixed this issue, well after doing that, now my Slate plugins are coming up with the exact same "failed to load the following plugins...64-bit" issue.

It's nuts. Why is this happening. Never had an issue with Slate and I never even got a chance to try the new plugin. I've seen this error around different Pro Tools boards, but no one has a reliable solid fix for it.

Some said it's a High Sierra issue on Mac, but I'm running Mojave.

screen shot of error:
__________________

Mac OSX 10.15 Catalina
Pro Tools 2020.09.1
2020 Mac Mini 3.2 Ghz i7, 32GB Ram
UAD Apollo Rack Thunderbolt
UAD Satellite Quad
Glyph Studio Raid SSD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-12-2020, 10:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,165
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

Quote:
Originally Posted by anackman View Post
hate to dig this one up from archives, but this is a continuing issue.

I just purchased a brand new plugin and Pro Tools says on the opening splash screen that it cannot load this plugin because it's not a properly formatted 64-bit aax. Not true. It totally is. On another board, some folks said trashing prefs fixed this issue, well after doing that, now my Slate plugins are coming up with the exact same "failed to load the following plugins...64-bit" issue.

It's nuts. Why is this happening. Never had an issue with Slate and I never even got a chance to try the new plugin. I've seen this error around different Pro Tools boards, but no one has a reliable solid fix for it.

Some said it's a High Sierra issue on Mac, but I'm running Mojave.

screen shot of error:
Mojave is pretty strict about the 64 bit issue. Actually started with High Sierra although it wasn't as bad there. Don't blame Apple or Avid for this - it's on the plugin developers as they knew about Apple going strict 64 bit. Some developers are just plain sloppy about keeping to Apple specs.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-13-2020, 02:14 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,758
Default Re: "Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt

I haven't had this issue in awhile, but usually the first step is Trash Prefs.

The issue may happen again when you launch PT for the first time, that's fine, let it load and DON'T move the plugins to the unused folder.

Close down PT, then open again. And it usually works.

If not, try updating the iLok Manager. Try updating Gobbler (assuming Slate still uses that), and update your plugins.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with 3rd party aax Plugins "Not Authorized" (IK Multimedia) robgg85712 AAX Plug-ins 9 12-30-2013 11:34 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Plug-in DLL is "not a valid Windows image" DigiTechSupt VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 05-25-2010 09:30 AM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com