Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2010, 12:35 PM
tripstation tripstation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 611
Default Mint Procontrol

Hi,
I'm after a mint or new unused Procontrol and edit pack in London.
Also is the Procontrol still supported in 8.04 HD?
regards,
Tripstation.
__________________
ProTools 12 HD
Pro Tools 10 HD3
Nuendo 7
Ableton 9
Avid Omni HD
Avid 8*8*8 HD
D-Control ES 32 Channel
Native Instruments Maschine Studio
PowerCore *2
UAD-1
Universal Audio 1176 LN
Universal Audio 2-LA-2
Neve DPX
Supermicro X10DAX Dual Xeon E5 v4 Win 10 64 128GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:53 PM
dorgosh manouffe dorgosh manouffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mechelen
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

Hello there,


Yes Procontrol is still used in PT 8.04
I bought myself eaprocontrol a couples of weeks ago and I'm still looking for the .DLL files for the procontrol in PT8.04. And if you are runnning PT 8.04HD you should If you have the files I need. It are these files you need to get it working in HD/LE. Are you willing to sent them over?

greetz


joris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2010, 05:21 PM
Danton Danton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

Hi tripstation,
I'd appreciate if you could send me those files too..

I used to have my Procontrol up and running with Pro Tools LE 8.0 cs1 PC version,
Since upgrading to LE 8.0.3 the controller generates an error
"Access Violation ..etc.. procontrol.dll"

I was wondering if you guys experienced the same thing?
Did you find a workaround?

Could you please send me the latest procontrol files (procontrol.dll / procontrol.dll.rsr / ProControl_M.dll) included in the latest PT HD release (8.x.x, 8.04 if possible)

My email : d@dantoneeprom.com
Many thanks in advance,
Danton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2010, 09:11 AM
DaBear2 DaBear2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

Quote:
Originally Posted by tripstation View Post
Hi,
I'm after a mint or new unused Procontrol and edit pack in London.
Also is the Procontrol still supported in 8.04 HD?
regards,
Tripstation.
I know, it's been a while, but are you still looking for Procontrol?
I've got one in great condition, very little use. (Central London)
cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2011, 04:18 PM
phaynes phaynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

FAO DaBear2:

Is the ProControl still available?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2011, 01:32 PM
DigitalMetal DigitalMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 410
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

DaBear2 still available?
__________________


PT10HD5 PCIX in 64Bit Magma Chassis,
2x192io's + 2x96io's & Legacy io's
Pro Control & Fader Pack
UAD2 Quad, Octo & All Plugins
Black Lion Audio Modified MOTU 24io and 2408MK3 x2
TC Powercore PCI MK2 x2 & Firewire

Softube, Sonnox, Eventide, SSL, McDSP, Waves
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2011, 12:08 PM
tripstation tripstation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 611
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

Hi all,
I'd forgotten about the Procontrol.
yip am still after it.
How much for it.
I'll have a look for the files.
Hang 5
__________________
ProTools 12 HD
Pro Tools 10 HD3
Nuendo 7
Ableton 9
Avid Omni HD
Avid 8*8*8 HD
D-Control ES 32 Channel
Native Instruments Maschine Studio
PowerCore *2
UAD-1
Universal Audio 1176 LN
Universal Audio 2-LA-2
Neve DPX
Supermicro X10DAX Dual Xeon E5 v4 Win 10 64 128GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2011, 12:15 PM
tripstation tripstation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 611
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

Hi dudes,
I have just checked.
I have procontrol.dll procontrol.dll.rsr and Procontrol_M.dll
I am on HD 8.1 now.
I can send you those I guess if it will help.
__________________
ProTools 12 HD
Pro Tools 10 HD3
Nuendo 7
Ableton 9
Avid Omni HD
Avid 8*8*8 HD
D-Control ES 32 Channel
Native Instruments Maschine Studio
PowerCore *2
UAD-1
Universal Audio 1176 LN
Universal Audio 2-LA-2
Neve DPX
Supermicro X10DAX Dual Xeon E5 v4 Win 10 64 128GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2011, 02:04 PM
tripstation tripstation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 611
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

How does the sound quality of the Procontrol compare to the command 8?
__________________
ProTools 12 HD
Pro Tools 10 HD3
Nuendo 7
Ableton 9
Avid Omni HD
Avid 8*8*8 HD
D-Control ES 32 Channel
Native Instruments Maschine Studio
PowerCore *2
UAD-1
Universal Audio 1176 LN
Universal Audio 2-LA-2
Neve DPX
Supermicro X10DAX Dual Xeon E5 v4 Win 10 64 128GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2011, 03:29 AM
tripstation tripstation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 611
Default Re: Mint Procontrol

bump
__________________
ProTools 12 HD
Pro Tools 10 HD3
Nuendo 7
Ableton 9
Avid Omni HD
Avid 8*8*8 HD
D-Control ES 32 Channel
Native Instruments Maschine Studio
PowerCore *2
UAD-1
Universal Audio 1176 LN
Universal Audio 2-LA-2
Neve DPX
Supermicro X10DAX Dual Xeon E5 v4 Win 10 64 128GB Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: MBox Pro 3 / Mint Condition anackman Buy & Sell 0 05-30-2013 06:24 AM
(FS) MBox 3 Pro - near mint anackman Buy & Sell 0 02-24-2013 08:48 AM
Selling my near mint MBox 3 Pro anackman Buy & Sell 1 02-07-2013 08:36 AM
Mint Green Rec Button? shecky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2005 09:03 AM
Upgrading to mint G4, should I go IDE all the way? [Benjamin] Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-02-2001 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com