Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2019, 09:13 AM
vincentlpratte vincentlpratte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default [solved] Number of MIDI ports per plugin

So it used to be that you would get 16 MIDI ports per plugin (Pro Tools 2018 and earlier). Now it looks like you can only access 8 MIDI ports in Pro Tools 2019. That's kind of a bummer since my MIDI template regularly uses more than 8 ports (with Vienna Ensemble Pro). Would take a while to get and fix...

Is there a way to get those 8 missing ports back? Why did they cut back on the number of ports you can access from Pro Tools anyway?
__________________
Vincent L. Pratte
www.vincentlpratte.com
-----
Pro Tools 2019.5 / Mac Mini (2018) CPU 3.2 GHz i7 RAM 32 Gb (DDR4) / OS 10.14.4

Last edited by vincentlpratte; 05-15-2019 at 08:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:14 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,057
Default Re: Number of MIDI ports per plugin

You can access 16 ports still.
Check your Vienna configuration that you have it set to 16 MIDI ports.
(I can post a screenshot of 2019.5 showing Vienna with 16 ports accessible if you'd like)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:23 AM
vincentlpratte vincentlpratte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: Number of MIDI ports per plugin

Hey BScout thanks for your response.

VE Pro is configured to 16 ports (I've double checked) but somehow Pro Tools only picks up 8 at the moment. Weird...
Screen Shot 2019-05-14 at 1.19.54 PM.jpg

Anyway I'm glad to hear PT hasn't scaled back on the MIDI ports.

Edit: Looking at VE Pro again, I can only select up to 8 in each instance, although the preferences say it goes to 16 ports. Looks like the issue is with VE Pro then.

Edit 2: I rebooted everything and something weird definitely is going on. VE Pro shows 16 ports per instance UNTIL I connect to Pro tools. Then I "lose" ports 9-16 in VE Pro.

Edit 3 : Figured it out. You have to set the option both in VE Pro (via the preferences panel) and on the plugin itself in Pro Tools. I thought adjusting one would make the other follow, but no.
__________________
Vincent L. Pratte
www.vincentlpratte.com
-----
Pro Tools 2019.5 / Mac Mini (2018) CPU 3.2 GHz i7 RAM 32 Gb (DDR4) / OS 10.14.4

Last edited by vincentlpratte; 05-15-2019 at 08:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
Easiest way to check a plugin's version number under Win 10(?) leftalive Windows 12 10-25-2017 04:05 PM
Reduce number of Structure Midi ports ? Hanswurstlsepp Virtual Instruments 0 02-24-2011 05:30 AM
Three MIDI ports on DIGI 002R within MIDI studio Setup Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2010 04:57 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com