Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2018, 08:14 PM
crazycatmusic crazycatmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 10
Default pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

have a 2009 mac pro that i recently updated the firmware from 4,1 to 5,1.
seems to be running fine.
reinstalled Pro tools hd native 11.3.2 on a new ssd drive running sierra.
previously was running 11.3.1 on a mavericks ssd drive.
now, PT does not see my avid 16x16 I/O on the PCI card.
it does see my UAD apollo interface.
not sure if i missed something when doing the reinstall.
i did install the 11.3.2 drivers as well as the software.

appreciate any insights.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2018, 08:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,383
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

Is the HD license actually seen on the iLok with ILM?

Does Digitest run OK? Interface powered up OK?

Reseat the card, try a different digilink cable, try with one known good interface connected only.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2018, 06:15 AM
crazycatmusic crazycatmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 10
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

pro tools HD native loads up.
i've been doing sessions, but just through the apollo recently.
digest showed nothing. i click run and comes back with no test ran. everything is blank.
i checked system profiler and it shows the card but also has 'no' where it says driver.
i did install the driver for 11.3.2
the 192 powers up fine.
when i launch pro tools i don't get the reconnect blink/click on the 192.
as fas as physically, nothing was touched or moved, beyond installing the new SSD drive. and was working properly before switching drives. but i can try that as well.
i'm wondering if the mac pro is not seeing the card properly?

thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2018, 08:00 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,383
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

Well you can forget Pro Tools until Digitest works. Try booting off the old drive and running Digitest there. Try uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers. Try reseating the card.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2018, 10:27 AM
crazycatmusic crazycatmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 10
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

ok...

so rebooting with mavericks drive. all systems normal.
digitest passed.
192 operates normally.
system profiler show 'yes' for driver on the pci card.
going back to the sierra drive, 'no' for driver.
digitest blank.
won't see 192(HD native for hardware selection).
uninstalled the HD drivers multiple times. however, the 11.3.2 uninstaller says it is damaged, so i uninstalled using the one that came with 11.3.1 download. but still said it uninstalled it. i also uninstalled the core audio manager along with it,
now, pro tools appears to work fine in sierra, just won't see the 192.
any thoughts?
thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2018, 10:53 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,383
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

Thoughts... yes don’t run on unsupported macOS versions :-O

And since it is Sierra, I expect you have driver security/signage issues. Is systems preferences>privacy & security complaining at you?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2018, 11:43 AM
crazycatmusic crazycatmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 10
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

ahhh...! i didn't even think to check OS compatibility.
studio i work out of has sierra on same machine, thats why i figured it would work, but of course now i also remember they upped to 12 as well...
that makes sense. except PT runs fine otherwise.
guess i'll have to down grade to yosemite... or fork over $$$ for 12

but, no issues with security/signage so far.
what would that look like if it happens?

and again, thanks so much for all your time and help!
wayne
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2018, 07:09 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,383
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

I'm not sure exactly what you'll see if any issues. You may get errors at install about pace code not being suitably signed. Should pop up errors and take you the systems preferences > security & privacy to approve. But it's possible to miss those behind other windows on the desktop etc.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2018, 11:11 AM
wmcintyre wmcintyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: london
Posts: 293
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I'm not sure exactly what you'll see if any issues. You may get errors at install about pace code not being suitably signed. Should pop up errors and take you the systems preferences > security & privacy to approve. But it's possible to miss those behind other windows on the desktop etc.
This is most likely...install again and keep an eye on that Security & Privacy window ...I'm sure there is an extension you have to allow
__________________
]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-03-2018, 11:07 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,809
Default Re: pro tools HD native not seeing HD i/o

I'm sure this is a dumb question, but are you sure you have the HD driver installed?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Pro Tools|HD Native w/Pro Tools 11 HD and HD I/O 8x8x8 for sale! feliponk Buy & Sell 2 07-18-2014 02:50 PM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 07:22 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com