Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2005, 02:53 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Q about Antares Filter

For the life of me, I can't get Filter to work in Audiosuite. It shows up, but when I press the preview button (after highlighting the audio I want to effect, naturally), nothing happens except the controls from above the preview button copy themselves over the preview button. I'm baffled.
The Antares tech duplicated this situation whilst I was on the phone with him, with the same reults.
Any insights from fellow Filter users???
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2005, 02:57 PM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Q about Antares Filter

Hey EJ, if you try to write it to the track can you hear the filter on the audio in playback? I have run into this on a couple occasions and just simply written it to the track, played it back, if I didn't dig it, just hit Ctrl Z to undo and try it again til it is right. I think it is something with Antares in particular maybe that is effected caus none of my other plugs seem to be effected.... Mine always happens in Kantos mainly though.. that is a work around that I have found helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2005, 03:02 PM
deejfro deejfro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 59
Default Re: Q about Antares Filter

I had the same problem...I figured it was a bug with Antares. I'd be nice to be able to use it as audio suite but I just worked around it...hope they release an update.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2005, 03:05 PM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Q about Antares Filter

I hope when I eventually acquire Auto Tune that this isn't a bug also.... Maybe I should just invest into the rack mount unit eh?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any good Filter / Step Filter Plug-ins? Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-07-2006 05:01 PM
Antares filter digitum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-31-2004 01:24 PM
pop “filter” Fritz Tips & Tricks 3 12-03-2003 08:28 PM
antares filter..... jsmooth226 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-22-2003 07:05 PM
NEW Antares filter RTAS demo Orleanska 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-16-2003 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com