Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2018, 12:34 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Hello everyone.
I decided to upgrade from hd native pci to hdx.
the problem is that my mac detects it but for the avid world it is nonexistent (digitest, pro tools, and any other avid tool).
I tried them all, and especially all those present in this forum. I also thought that the problem was the card, a friend gave me his working but it is the same story, unfortunately.
With the native hd I never had problems
I changed cable yes,
I tried to change PCI slot, yes
I installed the right and updated driver, yes
I uninstalled and reinstalled, yes
I have a hd license, yes
I created a new user, yes
I have a digilink license, yes
but none of the solutions are served.
I also read that the firmware was old, pro tools would ask you to update it, but I'm not detected can not ask

my system:
mac book pro 2015 (I7 - 3.1 GHz - 16 GB of Ram)
Os sierra
Sonnet echo 3D thunderbolt 2
Pro tools ultimate 2018.10
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Schermata 2018-11-03 alle 08.27.52.jpg (46.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2018, 01:19 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Did you try reinstalling the HD driver of the same version of your Pro Tools?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2018, 01:47 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
Did you try reinstalling the HD driver of the same version of your Pro Tools?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
absolutely, the most obvious things I did
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:26 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

absolutely, I tried all the basic options
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:44 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsuletta View Post
absolutely, I tried all the basic options
Sorry I've missed that on your post.

Can you put the HD Native PCIe inside or any other type of PCIe to test if is not the Sonnet?

We got a broken Sonnet a week ago.

We test its with an 10GbE PCIe, setup it up, shutdown the system, put in production and Voilá the Sonnet stop detecting the 10GbE PCIe card.
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:47 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Thanks for your answer. luckily it's not the sonnet. as you can see from the screen, it also mounts a pci uad. also with the native hd it worked very well. and by the way I wonder, if it was the sonnet, my mac would not detect it
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2018, 04:25 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsuletta View Post
Thanks for your answer. luckily it's not the sonnet. as you can see from the screen, it also mounts a pci uad. also with the native hd it worked very well. and by the way I wonder, if it was the sonnet, my mac would not detect it
With us the 10GbE was detected but stop working, we've change with two more 10Gb and nothing, but as we got 3 more sonnets to test was easy to find the issue.

Best of luck sorry for not being more helpful.

ps: I just remember this!! Did you try to RESET the HDX card?
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...t-HDX-firmware
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2018, 09:06 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Is the version of Pro Tools unchanged? Assume you have a DigiLink asset on your iLok?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2018, 09:24 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Look for system preferences>privacy & security issues, they are a cause of problems exactly like you are describing.

Did you get pop ups during install that needed approval that you missed?

And check this (even though that article is for High Sierra) http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...h-Sierra-10-13
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2018, 10:15 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Is the version of Pro Tools unchanged? Assume you have a DigiLink asset on your iLok?
Yes, I have a digilink license, because I used a native hd card, before the HDX
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Pro Tools does not work! I can't get it to work with iLok jarred89 Licensing & Accounts 19 11-08-2016 12:27 PM
Next Victim - Artist surfaces do not work with PT11 but work fine with PT10 jimmyjayp Artist Series 10 12-29-2014 03:38 PM
Mackie Universal control Pro only work with protools11 dose not work 10.3.9 why??? sayed mohammed Windows 6 11-11-2014 08:22 PM
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??) tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-18-2001 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com