Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2019, 02:09 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 228
Default What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

It sounds great that by using Dolby Audio Bridge we can finally have accurate delay compensation, and compatibility sessions with master suite users is also welcomed. What I don’t understand is what happens with HDX cards and plugins once one use DAB as the playback engine in 2019.10?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2019, 06:04 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 889
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

I've been trying to figure it all out today. Documentation seems scant. It looks like HDX just becomes a glorified playback card for the Dolby Atmos Render. Pro Tools -> Atmos audio bridge -> Dolby Atmos Render -> HDX -> Speakers.

On one upside, it increases the voice count in Pro Tools to 384... but it does make a HDX card a little useless indeed. When using the Dolby Atmos Audio Bridge, it appears the render expects some kind of sync to function as well. Either MTC or LTC over audio, where as the send/receive plugins handle it all internally. I had to generate LTC audio online and stick it into the session, outputting it to the Render on channel 129. It seems to work fine after that.

HDX seems to be on the way out...
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2019, 10:04 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,934
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I've been trying to figure it all out today. Documentation seems scant. It looks like HDX just becomes a glorified playback card for the Dolby Atmos Render. Pro Tools -> Atmos audio bridge -> Dolby Atmos Render -> HDX -> Speakers.

On one upside, it increases the voice count in Pro Tools to 384... but it does make a HDX card a little useless indeed. When using the Dolby Atmos Audio Bridge, it appears the render expects some kind of sync to function as well. Either MTC or LTC over audio, where as the send/receive plugins handle it all internally. I had to generate LTC audio online and stick it into the session, outputting it to the Render on channel 129. It seems to work fine after that.

HDX seems to be on the way out...
This is all correct.

Happy to have HDX go bye bye
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2019, 02:23 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 355
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedd View Post
It sounds great that by using Dolby Audio Bridge we can finally have accurate delay compensation, and compatibility sessions with master suite users is also welcomed. What I don’t understand is what happens with HDX cards and plugins once one use DAB as the playback engine in 2019.10?
Was thinking about the same issue. If you´re using AAX DSP plugins on the session, changing the playback engine to DAB will probably switch those plugins to native, so they will run on the CPU along with the DAPS. Or you need to freeze/commit before mixing.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2019, 02:26 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 355
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
When using the Dolby Atmos Audio Bridge, it appears the render expects some kind of sync to function as well. Either MTC or LTC over audio, where as the send/receive plugins handle it all internally. I had to generate LTC audio online and stick it into the session, outputting it to the Render on channel 129. It seems to work fine after that.

HDX seems to be on the way out...
Meaning you need to have a track on the timeline with recorded LTC? That´s a joke right?
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2019, 07:30 PM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 45
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I've been trying to figure it all out today. Either MTC or LTC over audio, where as the send/receive plugins handle it all internally. I had to generate LTC audio online and stick it into the session, outputting it to the Render on channel 129. It seems to work fine after that.

HDX seems to be on the way out...
Couldn't you use MTC through IAC bus internally with AUDIO MIDI setup like specified on this link?

https://help.prodicle.com/hc/en-us/a...Atmos-Natively

I have not tried this yet but I will set this up this Friday...
Yeah I didn't think about AAX DSP becoming unavailable through the dolby bridge setup... I guess they still need some sort of incentive for folks to invest in RMU and Mastering Suite workflow.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2019, 11:14 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 889
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
Meaning you need to have a track on the timeline with recorded LTC? That´s a joke right?
It is the only way I could get the renderer to respond in my initial testing, but that being said it is a completely fresh installation of everything (OSX, 2019.10, Atmos 3.3). There is a track/IO/bussing for the LTC track already in the DAB Pro Tools session template.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bsteeve View Post
Couldn't you use MTC through IAC bus internally with AUDIO MIDI setup like specified on this link?

https://help.prodicle.com/hc/en-us/a...Atmos-Natively

I have not tried this yet but I will set this up this Friday...
Yeah I didn't think about AAX DSP becoming unavailable through the dolby bridge setup... I guess they still need some sort of incentive for folks to invest in RMU and Mastering Suite workflow.

I tried setting up an IAC bus but couldn't get it to work. I also tried sending the midi directly through physical midi I/O using a cable and a MOTU 4x4... and I tried output LTC via audio into Lockstep, which then converts that LTC audio to MTC. Lockstep received the LTC audio... but I have mixed results with the resulting MTC making it into the renderer. I'll keep fiddling with it and see if it sorts itself out... but even then, MTC isn't frame accurate.

It is a very odd implementation from Avid. DAB means any Avid hardware, including Sync HD is redundant. I wonder what they have planned for the next year of HDX development, because as it currently stands it makes a lot more sense to install Audinate DVS and send audio from the Dolby Rendering suite straight to a Dante equipped monitor controller and call it a day!
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.

Last edited by LDS; 11-03-2019 at 11:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2019, 09:35 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 502
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Have you tried running a complex mix with all the bed an objects sources routed to DAB then recording that to 128ch beds and objects tracks on the same computer? I suspect this will be quite hard. But probably with new computer generations, such as the upcoming Mac Pro, HDX is on the way out. For now I guess running 128 channels of MADI or Dante between a playback an recording system might be the better option...

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2019, 09:11 AM
Adam at Dolby Adam at Dolby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 7
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Hi, I've posted a FAQ over here that discusses using the Production Suite with Pro Tool 2019.10:

https://developerkb.dolby.com/suppor...-tools-2019-10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2019, 04:43 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 355
Default Re: What brings Dolby Audio Bridge to HDX users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam at Dolby View Post
Hi, I've posted a FAQ over here that discusses using the Production Suite with Pro Tool 2019.10:

https://developerkb.dolby.com/suppor...-tools-2019-10
Thanks Adam, the FAQ was enlightening and useful to dissipate any doubts.

Although the Production Suite with Pro Tools 2019.10 with the DAB and the 130 channels with delay comp seems (and is) like a great advance in the workflow, even for HDX users, basically it added further reasons to why people really should have an HT RMU. Non use of AAX DSP, Sync HD for referencing, clocking etc is out, the list goes on.

I mean, I understand the reasons for another machine, in particular in what concerns CPU resources, even if I reckon that the differences in some functions between the mastering suite and the production suite are only based on Dolby´s product policies and not on a technical basis only, but I respect that, it´s your business and you´re here to make money.
My only concern is why Dolby insists on choosing the models and manufacturers of either Win or MAC based machines and the I/O. Why don´t you just provide minimum/recommended computer requirements and I/O and let people choose their machine, their interfaces and then buy the mastering suite version to install? The idea of the turnkey business model is an old fashioned one and prevents people to search for the better deals on the market or follow their preferences in terms of hardware. If Dolby was building their own machines to sell, that would be another question, but it´s not.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neyrinck Broadcast Supreme Bundle: Dolby E, Dolby Digital & Pro Logic John McDaniel Buy & Sell 1 10-20-2014 06:39 AM
Each new bit of knowledge brings more ??? Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 3 12-17-2011 06:04 AM
Import Session data brings undesirable audio regions Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2007 07:56 PM
New Dolby Encoder:Any Users? MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 11 11-24-2005 03:59 AM
HD users need DTS and Dolby Digital encoders soon! poldo Post - Surround - Video 2 06-11-2002 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com