Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2003, 05:49 PM
John Basile John Basile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 14
Default 6.1 upgrade for XP w/ 002: Console not working...

i just recieved and installed the new 6.1 update on my XP system and I have three problems that I hope someone can help me with. My plug ins loaded into my "C" HD, not the firewire external drive that the rest of PT went to, and when I bring up PT, it says Plug Ins not found. Second, I get an error message stating that MIDI set up is not happening due to error code 2804.(or something close to that number, can't find my note at this second). Third, my 002 control surface will not light up or control the screen--it goes dark and dead except for the monitor mute light, which is lit and works. I did all the optimal configurations on the XP prior to loading, just as the manual recommends. I followed the install wizard exactly. I noticed that when the program was loading the plug ins, the window address went from a F drive location(where all my PT stuff is) to the C drive extension, and then back to the F drive to finish the install. I have no idea why. I tried deleting the instasll and reloading, but same thing happened. Does anyone have any ideas as to what is, has happened and how I can fix it. It is Friday evening or I would call digi for help. Anyone out there with some help?? Thanks in advance to anyone out there. John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2003, 06:47 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: 6.1 upgrade for XP w/ 002: Console not working...

Well, I can't solve your problem, but it sounds like it's caused by installing PT on a drive other than C:

The plugins going to C: is consistent with the change in where 6.1 puts plugins; they get installed in:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE
On my system, the upgrade (on top of 5.3.2) installed all the DigiRack stuff in the new location, but Waves, Amplitube, SampleTank remained in the old location, and everything works fine.

So, though it might be a pain, I'd uninstall PTLE completely, and do a new install to the default location on your system drive.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-in link to Metric Halo console not working tooold macOS 2 11-09-2013 02:09 AM
003 Console not working with PT10 Simon Reynell Windows 5 04-19-2012 05:49 PM
Digi 003 Console and PT9. Tested ? Working ? jaunmanuek Windows 14 09-29-2011 08:32 PM
Digi 002 console not working with Pro Tools 8 LE WCUdigiuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2010 02:29 AM
Console upgrade BobNunn VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-14-2009 02:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com