Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2002, 11:35 AM
remains remains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Detroit
Posts: 53
Default recording guitar directly to 001????

Can I record guitar(electric) directly into 001 or do I have to have direct in box??

I have zoom 9050 effect for guitar.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2002, 11:39 AM
vocalize vocalize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 340
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

Hi remains!

Yes, you can go directly into the 001. What I usually do is plug directly into the 001 and add any additional effects that the song calls for.

For example, direct in-sans amp plug-Dverb-delay.

Gives me a nice sound for laying down ideas.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2002, 02:17 PM
remains remains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Detroit
Posts: 53
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

Quote:
Originally posted by vocalize:
[QB]

For example, direct in-sans amp plug-Dverb-delay.

QB]
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Thanx!!

What do you mean by that??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2002, 02:45 PM
Lalaman Lalaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

Use inputs 1 and / or 2 in the front of 001. They work better. The others are line.

Lalaman
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2002, 04:27 PM
Jonah Jonah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 314
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

I think he's referring to Sansamps' guitar preamp with Dverb and a bit of delay. I think ?? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2002, 04:34 PM
marbez marbez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 107
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

I had a bad experience recording guitars and bass through the 1/2 front inputs of the 001. The sound I get was weak and thin, no presence at all. Now I'm connecting my guitar and bass to my amp, and the preamp out to a line input of the 001. Then I hook the plugins, for example, the BF Sans Amp (coolest plugin I have) It do it to me. Any better idea?

mb
__________________
DIGI 001
ASUS CUSL2-C
PIII 1GHz (yes, I need an upgrade)
512 RAM
2xMAXTOR 40G
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2002, 07:46 PM
vocalize vocalize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 340
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

Hi remains!

What I meant was using either input 1 or 2 plugging your guitar directly into the Digi001. Then add a nice guitar processor (I use the Sans Amp) and some reverb, delay or whatever effect you need to fit the song. Works great for me!

Good luck. Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2002, 08:56 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

Inputs 1/2 are mic or +4dbu line level only, not designed for instrument level. Using inputs 3-8, in the hardware menuy, you can set the input level to instrument.

Otherwise run through a direct box or outboard instrument preamp with +4dbu balanced outs to utilize the front panel 1/2 inputs. You could also go into the 3-8 inputs set to +4dbu line level as well.

Best scenario is to use an instrument preamp with digital outs, and bypass the 001's so-so A-D converters.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2002, 10:56 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

remains,
I run directly from a guitar processor to 5/6 for electric, when not miking an amp.

You should be able to run your Zoom outputs directly to 3&4,5&6, or 7&8, and use any of it's settings you want.

~Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2002, 11:57 PM
Lalaman Lalaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: recording guitar directly to 001????

Good to learn again.
So mics to 1 & 2 and instruments to 3-8.

Another question: Would you raise the level of the 001 input for an instrument ( guitar efx ) or rather raise volume at the instrument ( I would be guessing the latter to be perferable ... ?)

Thanks
Lalaman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording directly in from Apogee Rosetta 200 via Optical? theaor macOS 2 03-10-2012 01:31 PM
recording guitar directly into 96io? nerd513 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 27 12-13-2011 07:18 PM
Recording Directly to Macbook Pro ionStorm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-04-2011 07:58 PM
Can't record guitar directly plugged to 003 Factory Ombor10 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2010 05:19 AM
Recording Bass Guitar directly into Digi 002? pribb1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-03-2004 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com