Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2000, 12:50 PM
Spoutnik Poutine Spoutnik Poutine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Saint-Lambert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3
Default How to link two computers

Did anyone know how to link a G3 and a G4. I keep Protools on the G3 and I would like to sync with Emagic on the G4 or record Kyma from the G4 or any other virtual sampler.
Thank you
Alain Massι
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2000, 03:00 PM
Marc Cooreman Marc Cooreman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 152
Default Re: How to link two computers

Chris ,
....almost at the same beat ....
what d'you mean with ALMOST ?
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2000, 08:17 PM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: How to link two computers

Surely, it means better than the 10+ seconds you'd have to wait for an tape machine to do the same thing.

This is what pre-roll is used for.


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2000, 11:29 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How to link two computers

Alain

You don't tell us a lot about your Logic setup... is there any audio being done there... or is it purely MIDI?

For a related topic, check out a message I posted on the EQ Magazine forum at http://www.musicplayer.com/ubb/Forum17/HTML/000089.html where I talked about having Logic with an 001 chase Pro Tool.

Rail

------------------
Recording Engineer
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2000, 01:26 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: How to link two computers

MTC is the simplest solution I think. I used to link a G3 with Logic for midi only to a 9600 with ProTools on it. Worked perfect, Pro Tools as Master and Logic following almost at the same beat you start Pro Tools




------------------
Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2000, 02:28 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: How to link two computers

It means that between the time you push start in Pro Tools and turning your head to the monitor with logic on it, it is already following. I performed a test once, 16th notes hihats midi running in Logic. At 160 BPM when starting PT (without pre roll), you could hear the second hihat coming thru.Sometimes even the first one, which would sound as a hickup. I'd say that makes a pretty damn fast lock time for MTC / Logic. I used to do the same in Vision,..... Vision took more then a bar to lock up.



------------------
Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2000, 05:43 AM
ballerina ballerina is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Umeε, Sweden
Posts: 92
Default Re: How to link two computers

I've tried an alternative to MTC:
SMPTE stripe an audio track in PT. Then route the signal to the SMPTE input of your second computer.
Once you've created a SMPTE string you can import that one to any new session in notime. You can even include it in your templates.
Very reliable.

/Nils Johansson, Ballerina Audio AB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2000, 08:27 AM
philter philter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 108
Default Re: How to link two computers

Interesting...Has anyone else tried it this way? This sounds like it would be a very solid setup since you don't have to worry about the fluctuation like with tape or MIDI timing problems with MTC.

Any disadvantages?


<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by ballerina:
I've tried an alternative to MTC:
SMPTE stripe an audio track in PT. Then route the signal to the SMPTE input of your second computer.
Once you've created a SMPTE string you can import that one to any new session in notime. You can even include it in your templates.
Very reliable.

/Nils Johansson, Ballerina Audio AB
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you run 2 different DAWs on 2 different computers and link them up? mccoyrare@yahoo.com Pro Tools 10 7 11-12-2014 12:36 PM
Pro Tools Playback Issues at 88.2 with Delta Link / Alpha Link - Any ideas? azirkin macOS 1 01-17-2012 02:30 AM
Link 2 Mac computers for more CPU power benlerider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2010 05:56 AM
digi002r + motu828 2 computers link via lightpipe CEMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-07-2007 06:39 AM
Best way to link 2 computers MIDI wolfhound MIDI 0 04-11-2002 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com