Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2012, 08:48 PM
thrice506 thrice506 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ogdensburg
Posts: 10
Default Yamaha MIDI plugged in DIRECTLY to the computer tower - possible?

Hi,

Long story short, my producer recommended me getting the mbox mini over the regular one saying its just less mic inputs etc..and that he could hook me up with a good deal on it from his buddy at Alto. So I trusted him and bought the non refundable protools / mini and am now 2 hours back home. I now noticed there are no midi inputs.

On all my older gear I used to use Logic and do guitar / vox thru the Duet 2 interface, and then plug my Yamaha midi keyboard directly into the tower. [it isn't the 5 prong midi it's the regular usb one].

I am not too familiar with Protools yet...but it looks like I can only choose the Mbox interface. My question is...

--- Is it possible to do guitar / vox thru the Mbox Mini interface and have my keyboard midi plugged directly into my computer? And most importantly if so -- would this workflow run smoothly?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2012, 11:27 PM
Blank Frank Blank Frank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Not Far From Nimbin, Orstralia!
Posts: 135
Default Re: Yamaha MIDI plugged in DIRECTLY to the computer tower - possible?

If your Yamaha keyboard has a usb port, you should be good to go, plug it into the computer and you should see it show up in your list of midi inputs, you may need to install some software [check their website], but usually these type of keyboards work straight away.You might have to go into Setup/Midi/ Input Devices in Protools also to select it as an input device.
__________________
ASUS P5k, Win 7, RME Multiface
Macpro, 10.8.3, Digi 003 Profire 2626 PT 10.3.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2012, 07:52 AM
jrtme jrtme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 189
Default Re: Yamaha MIDI plugged in DIRECTLY to the computer tower - possible?

Wait, wait, wait. You have a Duet 2 and he told you to get an MBox Mini?

Why would you need the mbox mini when you have a Duet 2. You just need Pro Tools 10. The Duet 2 is a far superior interface.

And if your keyboard has a USB plug you can go right into your computer and use it as a Midi Interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't record guitar directly plugged to 003 Factory Ombor10 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2010 05:19 AM
USB audio interface works better when plugged in directly rather than through a hub. lkingston Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 06-14-2010 10:21 AM
Yamaha synth>MIDI Channels>Pro Tools.......Yamaha user's LOOK!! B-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-29-2002 01:58 AM
plugging xlr or 1/4inch directly into computer... HELP benjaminconrad Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-11-2002 04:30 AM
Whom may I contact directly about Yamaha CDR 4260 driver progress ? Chris Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-06-1998 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com