Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2007, 10:57 AM
Ronbo1 Ronbo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Default What a nightmare!!!

Sonar and cubase user now trying pro tools. This has been totally unrewarding so far. I am about to give up and just don't seem to understand the problems I am having. My system runs perfectly with every other software I have except pro tools. I have configured as per troubleshooting suggestions with no luck. I am now trying to generate a report from Sandra but the report seems endless. I assume that all the info is not needed but there is no suggestion as to what should be included or not. Please advise what I need to check on this report so it will finish before the end of next week! Thanks for any replys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2007, 01:22 PM
DiAngelo DiAngelo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 172
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

Welcome to Digi-headache world. Hope you have a love-hate experience as pleasant as ours
__________________
Pro Audio + Mixing:
http://www.moozek.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2007, 02:56 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

Quote:
Sonar and cubase user now trying pro tools. This has been totally unrewarding so far. I am about to give up and just don't seem to understand the problems I am having. My system runs perfectly with every other software I have except pro tools. I have configured as per troubleshooting suggestions with no luck. I am now trying to generate a report from Sandra but the report seems endless. I assume that all the info is not needed but there is no suggestion as to what should be included or not. Please advise what I need to check on this report so it will finish before the end of next week! Thanks for any replys.
Their should be a button or box called "System OverView" thats the one you want to check.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2007, 03:20 PM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 166
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

What exactly is the problem with your PT?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2007, 12:17 PM
Ronbo1 Ronbo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

The problems I am having are a lot of system freeze usually involving my UAD plugs. I also keep getting messages about out of cpu power but sometimes this is when I load a uad plug which should not even be using my cpu power. The other main problem is if I use anything prior to pro tools, ie if I run sonar or say amplitube which works fine then I quit them and run pro tools I get no sound. I have to reboot. My system works very well with other programs and is configured for audio. I can run sonar with the digi drivers and it works perfectly. I have reinstalled pro tools and have up to date drives for the ilock ect. Really confused about what this could be.

Thanks for asking
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2007, 03:02 PM
original_min original_min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 166
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

Ronbo1

Unfortunately I have no UAD, so haven't experienced this first hand, but some things to check come to mind.
Take them as you will....

Load an up to date PT without any non-Digidesign plug ins in your DAE/ Plug Ins folder, does it play?
What's the reading on Usage Meter?

if that works

Check your UAD RTAS adapter installed in your system is current and your system meets all the requirements for PT / UAD
http://www.uaudio.com/support/software/UAD/rtas.html

add the uad rtas to your plugins and run
if that works check your other plug ins one by one

If none of that works does it make a difference with no other pci cards?
Or with nothing else on the firewire/usb bus except the digidesign box?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2007, 05:14 PM
Ronbo1 Ronbo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

SiSoftware Sandra
O.K. I finally got a system printout. If anybody can see anything not good with pro tools please let me know.



System
Host Name : C460849-A
User : Ronbo
Workgroup : MSHOME

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6600 @ 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.45GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way set, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 1x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : OEM OEM
Mainboard : http://www.abit.com.tw/ AB9/AB9RPO(Intel965+ICH8)
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2-SDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Abit Computer Corp P965/G965 Memory Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 272MHz (1088MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR2-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 408MHz (816MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS

Physical Storage Devices
ST3320620AS (ATA) : 298GB (C:)
WDC WD1200JS-00MHB0 (ATA) : 112GB (D:)
Maxtor 6Y120M0 (ATA) : 114GB (E:)
TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S183L (ATAPI) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 128GB (46GB, 36% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST3320620AS (ATA)
Hard Disk (D:) : 112GB (80GB, 72% Free Space) (NTFS) @ WDC WD1200JS-00MHB0 (ATA)
audio (E:) : 114GB (111GB, 97% Free Space) (NTFS) @ Maxtor 6Y120M0 (ATA)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S183L (ATAPI)

Peripherals
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2830
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2831
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2832
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2834
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2835
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 2836
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 283A
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : PS/2 Compatible Mouse

Printers and Faxes
Model : Quicken PDF Printer
Model : Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
Model : Canon MP500 Series Printer

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86

Network Services
Adapter : Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC #2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2007, 06:17 PM
Ronbo1 Ronbo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

OK I posted my sandra printout. I have checked my computer configuration as directed in troubleshooting tips. I still have problems but I am getting no response in this forum. Can some please tell me if there is another forum I possible could go to get some help with this. Someone must know somewhere I can go to get help. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2007, 04:57 AM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

Quote:
The other main problem is if I use anything prior to pro tools, ie if I run sonar or say amplitube which works fine then I quit them and run pro tools I get no sound. I have to reboot. My system works very well with other programs and is configured for audio.

I have the same issue...if I run Acid Pro or Adobe Audition prior to a Pro Tools session, PT remains silent until I reboot the system.
That's just the way it is. Annoying, yes, time consuming, uh-huh, but perhaps it will be fixed in another version.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2007, 06:09 AM
leadsticks leadsticks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 12
Default Re: What a nightmare!!!

Yep, same problem here with no audio if any other application has used Mbox 2 pro prior running pro tools (such as reaper, winamp etc..). Instead of rebooting the PC, one can save some time by just restarting the MBOX 2 pro driver:
- Start/Settings/Control panel/Sounds and audio devices/Hardware
- Select your mbox from the list and double click on it to open up its properties.
- Select "Do not use this device (disable)" and press OK.
---wait until the driver stops---
- Select your mbox from the list again open up its properties.
- Press "Enable device" button or select "Use this device (Enable)" and press OK.

Now start protools and you're ready to go.

Regards,
Leadsticks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More PT 10 nightmare notedmusic Windows 18 05-23-2012 12:04 AM
Help me with my nightmare tomyco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2011 08:53 AM
Nightmare or not ! French links 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-24-2008 04:34 PM
OMS nightmare HELP drumbar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2003 12:30 AM
PCI BUS NIGHTMARE! byteme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-10-1999 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com