Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2007, 07:21 AM
hounddogorange hounddogorange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default i can\'t figure this out....

do these 2 things go together..? ProTools LE 6.7 r2 for Mac OSX.4.9
i installed my protools software and i keep getting the message...
"digidesign software in use by another application" but....
when i look in the system preferences and other application preferences...
no digidesign optiontions are available....HELP!!!
what did i do wrong...? and...what am i doing wrong..?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2007, 07:47 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: i can\'t figure this out....

You might want to visit the compatibility link. You're trying to run a version of Pro Tools with an OS it was never intended for.

OS 10.4.x would require PT 6.9.2 at least.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2007, 10:34 AM
hounddogorange hounddogorange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: i can\'t figure this out....

any idea how i can download an upgrade from LE6.9 to the newest LE..?
i'm getting a little crazy trying to find this....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2007, 10:34 AM
hounddogorange hounddogorange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: i can\'t figure this out....

any idea how i can download an upgrade from LE6.9 to the newest LE..?
i'm getting a little crazy trying to find this....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2007, 11:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,787
Default Re: i can\'t figure this out....

You can find the 6.9.2 update link on this page:

http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navi...&categoryid=36
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2007, 12:48 PM
hounddogorange hounddogorange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: i (still) can\'t figure this out....

it's saying that LE 6.9.2 won't work on an intel based Mac..which is what i have...
i have LE 6.9 (002) that i bought a year ago..i'm trying to get pro tools to work on my new
MacBook and run it with an old MBox....
what do i need to do...HELP!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2007, 02:50 PM
Keniko Keniko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Addison,IL
Posts: 240
Default Re: i (still) can\'t figure this out....

Hi Digitechsupport,

Is Mac OSX 10.4.9 compatible with my PT LE v6.9.2? See my recent thread "Mac OSX Compatibility"

Thanks for the help

-Ken-
__________________
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7 Pro Tools 10.3.10, Digi 002, Octopre w/Adat light pipe, Glyph GT052
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:03 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: i (still) can\'t figure this out....

Pro Tools 7.1.1 was the first intel mac version of Pro Tools, your gonna need to upgrade to 7.3.1 to get current compatibility with that OS.

Cheers

Avid Store
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Go figure..... EvilElfBoy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-28-2009 10:53 AM
Can't figure this out! A little help would Sam C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2009 03:03 PM
I'll bet you can't figure this one out! powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-19-2005 05:26 PM
I can't figure something out. silverlode ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-19-2005 01:41 PM
Help me figure this out please... XHipHop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-07-2001 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com